Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remote into vmware

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How to remote into VMware Workstation on port 7777
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24401424
hi 1030071002,



How to Remotely Manage your VMware Servers:

http://www.petri.co.il/virtual_remote_manage_vmware_servers.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 24403485
this was not help full I want to remote into the vmware session
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tangchunfeng earned 375 total points
ID: 24404827
VMware Workstation  can't be managed via web interface as VMware Server
and If you want remote monitor the guest os on VMware Workstation , you may use Remote Desktop Connection tool , and if you want specify a different port than the default port, you need set it in vmnetcfg.exe/ nat/port forwarding
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 24431825
vmnetcfg.exe/ nat/port forwarding I DID THIS THEN WHAT tangchunfeng:
0