[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB6 and Skype

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is it possible to create a vb6 program that can answer incoming skype calls and then play a recorded message? How would you go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:happpy36
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 800 total points
ID: 24401502
Skype has a programmable API that lets you expose the various skype commands as a COM object. You can use this in VB6 to control skype.

SDK download:
https://developer.skype.com/Download

Documentation:
https://developer.skype.com/Docs

Skype4COM Reference Guide:
https://developer.skype.com/Docs/Skype4COMLib

A number of VB examples:
https://developer.skype.com/Docs/Skype4COMLib/Examples
0
 

Author Comment

by:happpy36
ID: 24401747
The VB example link gives examples for VB Script not vb6
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 1200 total points
ID: 24405280
Have a look at the following:

http://www.acutetechnology.com/SkypeA2A/index.html

Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 24407196
>>The VB example link gives examples for VB Script not vb6
I don't follow why this is a problem? VB6 is a superset of VB Script. You may have to make some minor tweaks to the way you instantiate the skype com object, but after that everything is pretty much the same. At the very least it read the rest of the documentation and download the SDK.
0