Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netgear-Email Logs-No optoins for SMTP port or SMTP Auth!!

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a netgear FVS 114 VPN router.
We think we had someone hack into our network from China and download some files (we were using a network monitoring software that alerted us to this). I am trying to pull the logs from the router to try to trace the transfer internally. The only way to get to the logs is a button on the routers web interface to email them out. There is a separate page to setup the email settings - these are the only fields on that page:

Send to this E-mail Address:        
Outgoing Mail Server:

No SMTP port, no SMTP Authentication.
How do i get this thing to send out emails when there are no email servers anymore that don't use an alternate port or SMTP Auth?
There is a firmware update available for this router - but I'm hesitant to update it. Last time i did a firmware update it wiped out everything on the router (including logs).

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:stephen15c
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24401461
it should be just using standard smtp port (25).  If you're sending to an internal email address, generally it should deliver it, it just may not send to an email outside of your company.  This is assuming you have an email server inside your company.

Technically you could set up a mailbox, then foward this mailbox to an outside source.  But you still need an email server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephen15c
ID: 24401463
We have no internal email server
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 24401469
If the router doesn't support SMTP authentication, you have to use a mail server that doesn't use SMTP authentication. I don't see any way around that.

You can perhaps setup your own in-house smtp server to handle this one transaction and configure it however you like. I believe most flavors of windows server OS have a mail server built in that you can turn on. Otherwise I'm sure there is some free or trial SMTP server software out there you can install on a box, give the box a static IP, and point your router at it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LANm0nk3y earned 1500 total points
ID: 24401474
not sure if you have win2k or 2k3 box
but you can set this up: Here's a guide
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5035180.html
0