Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setting up remote access to my home network to access from another site

Posted on 2009-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
ok i concede i have no idea what i am doing and need the assistance of a network VPN remote desktop expert
So the set up is a follows
I have a thompson st536 modem router and have gone through the throws of setting up a remote desk top on the system it has the remote access enabled with the URL  http://61.68.xx.xx.xx:51003 when you go to the router address
if i do a myisp it comes back the same as the modem
If i ipconfig the comp it comes back with  
IP address  192.168.x.xx
default gate way   192.168.1.2xx
 I wish to have access from my vista machine to the Acer in my home office -- I have xp pro installed on the office machine and its using xppro , and have just gone through the http://www.publicvpn.com/support/Vista.php
and set up vista as per the sheets but at the moment am a little bit confused whether I need to be using the ip address the router address or what any help would be appreciated also it is a dynamic ip address so i am guessing this will change as well, but just need to get it going first
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sydneyguy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 24401621
If I turn off the modem and then back on then the url for the modem also changes to 61.68.1xx.xx:51003 so may need to look at a static or whatever but just need to get it set up
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1600 total points
ID: 24405525
The Vista article is not related to your issue. You do not want to create a VPN, I suppose, but directly access your home office PC using Remote Desktop/Terminal Services.

What do you get when you "remote access" the modem IP with port 51003? I would expect you get to the config pages of the router then.

For a simple RDP (Remote Desktop) access, you need
  1. either a static public IP or a DynDNS service like dyndns.org (free) to register a name for the changing public IPs
  2. a static IP on your home office PC
  3. port forwarding from router to home office PC for RDP port
Point 3 needs to be configured on the router itself.


For easy access, you should instead consider to use a (in most cases free) service like logMeIn, visitMyPC aso. They allow for instant access to a single computer without the hassle of router configuration, IP address changes and alike.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 24406316
If I used logmein how do I know what ip address to point my remote PC to if the IP is dynamic??
and keeps moving around
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24407464
The remote PC registers itself at some server, and that server is asked for it's actual IP.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TCB1
TCB1 earned 400 total points
ID: 24441182
I've had good experiences with logmein. I recommend it. I use the free version to manage about 14 systems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 31582181
thanks for the input sorry for the delay was out of network coverage for several weeks
0