Solved

HP Laptop Can't Connect Wirelessly to D-Link DIR-655

Posted on 2009-05-16
6
3,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am trying to connect an HP DV2120 laptop running XP/SP3 to a D-Link DIR-655 router wirelessly.  It connects fine over CAT5 Ethernet.  I have an XP SP3 desktop direct connected, another XP desktop wirelessly connected via a D-Link DWA-140 USB Adapter, and another HP laptop running Vista successfully wirelessly connected, plus a Wii wirelessly connected. The wireless connections are WPA/WPA2.  I've tried both AES and TKIP (Vista uses TKIP, the DWA-140 uses WPA/WPA2 Auto Passphrase.) The DV2120 seems unable to get an ip address, says Acquiring Network Address, then gives up. The router log says (read upward):

[INFO]      Sat May 16 02:47:14 2009      a9B1c8D2e7F4x: Wireless system with MAC address 0014A5D8B0F8 disconnected for reason: Authentication Failed
[INFO]      Sat May 16 02:47:14 2009      a9B1c8D2e7F4x: Wireless system with MAC address 0014A5D8B0F8 associated

When I put an ip address into the laptop and the router's DHCP reservations list it would connect for maybe 10 seconds and then still disconnect with the above message.  The laptop drivers are current, as is the router firmware.  The laptop uses a Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN card.  The laptop is sitting 6 feet from the AP and shows a strong signal.  The laptop connects fine to other networks, just not to this one at home.  It also now is requiring me to manually enter the PIN every time I try to connect where before it prefilled it.  ipconfig just says media disconnected.  

I've also noticed in the router log that the Wii generates the following exchange every 3-5 minutes.  We don't actually do much online with the Wii.

[INFO]      Sat May 16 03:25:58 2009      a9B1c8D2e7F4x: Wireless system with MAC address 001BEAE82092 disconnected for reason: Received Deauthentication
[WARN]      Sat May 16 03:25:47 2009      A network computer (Wii) was assigned the IP address of 192.168.0.197.
[INFO]      Sat May 16 03:25:47 2009      a9B1c8D2e7F4x: Wireless system with MAC address 001BEAE82092 secured and linked
[INFO]      Sat May 16 03:25:47 2009      a9B1c8D2e7F4x: Wireless system with MAC address 001BEAE82092 associated

I've searched the Internet and this site and see related but not helpful responses. If I had hair I would be pulling it out - Help! And Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Popeye2000
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dharradine
ID: 24401796
Have you tried changing the WiFi broadcast channel of the router?

I've had similar instances where certain network cards will not authenticate on a particular channel where others do fine.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24401805
I would remove any knowledge of the WIFI from the HP and then start to connect again.
i.e.   open netowork connections and right click on the wireless connection and click on properties and go to the wireless tab and remove the SSIDs it knows about.   and then select disable on the wireless and then re-enable (for good measure)
also check if the HP wireless assistant is also 'getting in the way'   as laptops always have their own software for WIFI which conflicts with windows wireless software   - or even allow the HP wreless assitant to take control of the WIFI and see if you can connect using that instead.
in my time I've seen this where one laptop will no connect no matter what you do . in end I've reconfigured the router with a new SSID and key and went round redoing all machines and this cleared it up.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24402214
Hello,

1. Has this laptop ever connected before?? or is this is the first time you've tried?
2. Are you able to connect to any other wireless networks in the area for a test?
3. Is the password correct for authentication?
4. How many wireless connections can the router handle?
5. Are you using the Windows Wireless to connect to the router or another utility?


0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 500 total points
ID: 24402366
2,3 are answered in the question
re-reading the question....
the error log qwith "0014A5D8B0F8 disconnected for reason: Authentication Failed"
means the encyrpytion key  is incorrect.
I would redo the router with a simple key and redo all computers.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Popeye2000
ID: 31582182
I changed the passkey on the router and laptop and voila, it connected. I had also first turned off WPS - not sure if that helped.  I went around and changed it on the other two wirelessly connected computers and they re-connected so it looks like we are in business.  This is a much shorter passkey so my security is lower but I don't think that's a problem where I live.  Thanks for the help.  BTW, changing frequencies didn't help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24403506
Hello,

Its good to see that the problem has been resolved. Was the wrong password the problem here?

0