Solved

Firefox 3 Incorrectly Displays Screens

Posted on 2009-05-16
26
861 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am running Firefox 3.0.10 with the following extensions:  XMarks, Ad Block Plus, AutoPager (turned off). I have been having the problem of pages not displaying correctly for some but not all sites.  Experts-Exchange is one that displays incorrectly so I've attached a screenshot that shows the repeating text - look at the right column, for instance. I've uninstalled and reinstalled Firefox to no avail, tried inactivating the extensions - no help.  This is a desktop running XP SP3.  IE displays these pages fine.  Anyone know a fix?  
Firefox3.0.10-Screenshot.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Popeye2000
  • 11
  • 10
  • 3
26 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
it may be due to a corrupt style sheet - try deleting all   internet caches and internet temporary files used by FF
try viewing this site using another user on the same machine - if its ok then its a probably the corruption I mention.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Popeye2000
Comment Utility
I went into Firefox Tools/Options/Privacy/Private Data and cleared the cache, went to Windows/Temp/Temporary Internet Files but there was nothing to clear there - did I clear the right things?  It didn't help.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
yep - sounds about right (did you do private data)
see :
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/maintenance/ht/clearcacheff.htm

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
Comment Utility
Popeye2000, can you try temporarily disabling Adblock Plus and see if the issue goes away? If so, there may be some configurations changes that need to be made to your Adblock Plus installation to fix the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Popeye2000
Comment Utility
I have uninstalled AdBlock Plus, Autopager and WOT and still get the same cr*p on the screen (actually slightly different cr*p each time, which is interesting.)  I've gone into private data and cleared the cache multiple times - no help.  I did try another user and it works fine for them, so...?  Is there another way to fix a style sheet?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
so on the same machine different user is fine.
so its a local data problem for that user.
take alook in
c:\documents and settings\<user>\application data
and find where FF stores its user stuff and delete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Popeye2000
Comment Utility
Here's a screenshot of the contents of that folder - which stuff are you saying I should delete?
Mozilla-App-Data-Folder-Scrn-Sho.PNG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
Comment Utility
Popeye2000, I personally would rather see you create a new Firefox user profile to test before you delete anything. Are you comfortable following these directions to create a new profile?

http://www.wikihow.com/Create-a-Firefox-Profile

If the site works using a new, secondary profile, then you can decide to try to fix your original profile, or migrate to the new profile. Only after you have migrated would I delete the original profile.

After creating a new profile, Firefox will present you with a selection every time you start up Firefox (see screenshot example).
firefox-profiles.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Popeye2000
Comment Utility
I will create a new profile this evening. If it works can I import the settings from my current profile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Popeye2000
Comment Utility
I will create a new profile this evening. If it works can I import the settings from my current profile?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
Comment Utility
Here are instructions to export and re-import your bookmarks:

Exporting bookmarks to an HTML file
http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Exporting+bookmarks+to+an+HTML+file

Importing Bookmarks from an HTML File
http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Importing+Bookmarks+from+an+HTML+File


What else would you like to see migrated over? I think you should be selective with what you migrate over, just in case you migrate the original issue over to a new profile. This is assuming a new profile doesn't have the same issue to start with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Popeye2000
Comment Utility
Creating a new profile worked - thanks!  I use Xmarks so I  was able to bring over bookmarks, but I would like to bring over my saved passwords .  Is there a way to export those from the old profile and import them to the new one?  I only see instructions for exporting and importing the entire profile, which would defeat the purpose...

Also, I use a program called Evernote which has a webclipper addin for Firefox.  The new version 3 clipper was automatically installed in the new profile but the older - and much preferred - version 2 clipper did not, as Evernote in its wisdom decided to stop supporting it.  For this reason, and the passwords,  I would like to try to clean up the old profile and keep using it.  So, any ideas on how to do that?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
Comment Utility
Can you take a screenshot or list the existing addons you have in your original profile?

Also in the original profile, can you type "about:plugins" (without the quotes) in the address bar and hit Enter? This will show you a list of all plugins recognized by Firefox. Can you list those as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Popeye2000
Comment Utility
Thanks for hanging in there with me, jessc7.  Attached is a screenshot of my current Add-ons and a pdf of the about:plugins.  BTW, the  Inbox.com Toolbar extension has been disabled by Mozilla for awhile but the Uninstall button is greyed out so I can't get rid of it.  I'd be happy to if you know how.
Add-ons.PNG
Installed-plugins.pdf
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
Comment Utility
Do you use both Evernote 2 and 3? I know you said you have a personal preference for version 2. Could you try disabling the version 3 addon in your original profile (not an uninstall)? I don't have experience with Evernote, but it could be the two versions are conflicting with each other for some reason in this scenario.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Popeye2000
Comment Utility
I disabled all the extensions one by one and even with no extensions I am still getting cr*p scattered on the screen on selected sites.  I cleared the cache to make sure I wasn't getting the same messed up old page and found that I got a slightly differently messed up page when I reloaded.  

I did find a link to the web clipper for Evernote 2.2 and was able to install it on the new profile, so if we could just transfer over my old passwords I would be happy to move to it and junk the old one.  Do you know how to move just the passwords?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
Comment Utility
Popeye2000, good troubleshooting on disabling each of the extensions.

As for moving your passwords, try using MozBackup to move the passwords from your original profile to your new profile. When you select the options to backup from your original profile, see if you can just select "Saved passwords".

http://mozbackup.jasnapaka.com/
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Popeye2000, were you able to try MozBackup?
If you would rather work at the file system level, it appears that you could try moving the following files from your original profile (if they exist) to your new profile:
  • key3.db
  • signons.txt
  • signons2.txt
  • signons3.txt
  • signons.sqlite
This link has a list of the files that make up a user profile:
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_folder_-_Firefox
Based on the screenshot you uploaded, your original profile files should be in this folder:
J:\Documents and Settings\Peter\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\j69aartb.default
Your new profile would be one directory above that, and then a directory that looks like similar format to your original profile (j69aartb.default), but obviously a different name since it is a different profile.
I haven't tried this method myself, but it seems like its worth a shot if MozBackup doesn't work out for you.
Actually, this link makes it seem like this should work:
http://www.firefoxfacts.com/2008/05/20/backup-firefox-passwords-the-manual-way/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Popeye2000
Comment Utility
Sorry - couldn't get back to this until now.  MozBAckup is great.  I used it to back up and bring over:

General settings
Extensions
Saved passwords
Cookies
Saved form details
Certificates

and it turns out, brought over the problem! So I started eliminating these from the new profile one by one, looking for the evil doer.  We know it wasn't the extensions from before, so I cleared cookies - that wasn't it.  Things were better when I cleared Offline Website Data but atill not all right. One by one I also cleared all the other options in Clear Private Data - none fixed it, so it meant something else I brought over caused the problem.  So I started over, creating another new profile including the extensions for both versions of Evernote - and it worked fine.  Then I started bringing over features from my original profile one by one, using Mozbackup.  First I did General Settings and Unknown Files - and Boom - it was a mess!  So I created New Profile #3 and brought over everything except General Settings - and it WORKED, complete with form data, passwords but no gremlins.  Next, I will reinstall AdBlock and WOT and see if they caused the problem - but that will have to wait until later today or tomorrow.  Almost there!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
Comment Utility
Excellent!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Popeye2000
Comment Utility
OK, I've reinstalled AdBlock Plus, WOT and Autopager, used Windows Add/Remove Programs to uninstall the lingering Inbox.com disabled extension, re-customized Firefox toolbars and buttons to my liking and best of all - it all works!  Thanks for all your help, jessc7!  Now I just have to delete the excess profiles and I'll be better than new.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
Comment Utility
Sweet - glad to hear it Popeye2000! You were great to work with.

I think you accidentally closed the question rather than assigned points. I'm going to (nicely) file an objection and ask that the points be assigned. Just know I mean my objection in the most decent way possible. :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
Comment Utility
I believe Popeye2000 accidentally marked the question to close, rather than designating an answer and assigning points. I request review, and that the points be assigned. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
Comment Utility
I just saw you tried to assign points - sorry about that Popeye2000! I believe a Moderator should help out shortly.
0