Solved

can i replace IBM harddisk with new harddisk????

Posted on 2009-05-16
7
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
hi,
i have problem with database IBM server.it contains 10 harddisks.form them 2 harddisks r not working.i have to change these 2 harddisk with new one.server is confiugured with RAID 10.
server RAID manager version is 8.25.00(2912)
old harddisk description
IBM SAS 36.4 GB 15k FRU 26k5700
IBM SAS 36.4 GB 15k FRU 39R7346
NEW harddisk description
IBM SAS 73.4 GB 15k FRU 39R7348
so can i change with new harddisk????i can not find same size harddisk.
i contact IBM support but no reply yet.
what is FRU???if it is different is it any porblem???
i need urgent solution.plz help gurus.
0
Comment
Question by:vipul21
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
Comment Utility
No the raid will rebuild and resize the drives to match the raid.

I was able to find the drives here.
http://www.ezsystems.com/skupages/IBM-LENOVO_047.htm

CT
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nirojexpert
Comment Utility
and also it is recommened to replace one hard disk at a time. wait until it rebuilds the voulme and then add the second disk.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nirojexpert
Comment Utility
FRU means  Field replacable unit. FRU components are the ones which you can replace by yourself.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:vipul21
Comment Utility
thanx for response.but no one say  i can change old harddisk which size is 36.4GB with new harddisk
which size is 73.4 GB and both have  different FRU.
if FRU different is it any creating problem ?????or i required same size and same FRU for harddisk
????
sorry for my  mistake RAID config  is 5 not 10 .
i need the urgent solution  plz.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nirojexpert earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
since it is a raid system(system will tolerate one disk failure without exception)
 try with one disk first. if it doesnt work, you can still put your disk back and rebuild it.
however, if possible, take the backup before doing it.
do you have the IBM raid manager instaled? You might need it to reconfigure the RAID
0
 

Author Comment

by:vipul21
Comment Utility
thank u so much nirojexpert for clearing my dought.
yes ibm server have raid manager .
i will try it today and let u know .
0
 

Author Comment

by:vipul21
Comment Utility
i tried yesterday i replace one harddisk it is ok,but when i tried to change another harddisk it rebuild until
13% then windows crashand one array totally disappear.
when i put back the original harddisk i can see array and windows server 2003 working normally.
so any one tell me what is the reason i can not change another harddisk????
0