Solved

Multiple accounts in WIfi System

Posted on 2009-05-16
12
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello,

We deployed a WiFi project in a residential compound. There are outdoor access points installed in compound and users connect wirelessly to our system to use internet. For billing a Hotspot server is installed because when a user gets a dhcp address from a Wifi point he a login page appears to him for entering user name and password. So when he enters that information he can use service. Now in here with one user name and password only one person can use at a time and not multiple computers behind single user name and password.

Now problem is arising that people complain that in a single home for 2 PC's they need to buy two accounts and they compare this with a DSL modem service where one internet account is entered into modem and at the back of modem there are 4 ethernet ports from where 4 PC's can be connected and if DSL modem also supports wireless then wirelessly laptop can also connect to same DSL modem. But in our case its not like this, I need to ask experts is there a way we can introduce in our installed system a addon which allows one user name password to connect multiple PC's same time?

I checked witht he vendors of hotspot software and they said that it is not possible because if a username and password is logged in at a certain into server the same account can not be used for another session.

Any ideas? I hope I have clearly explained my problem. If any additional information is required please ask me.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:wajeeh_r
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24401871
do they still have to log on using ethernet ? if not then
you can buy extensions for the ethernet ports (http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/Shop/ShopDetail.asp?ProductID=2071)  to provide upto many more..

 but I think you want to use WIFI  - maybe an approach like the cable company in the uk used - a family would get one ethernet connection to the house and to use more than one computer the family bought a wireless cable router which was configured to log on as one user and then it would share the its wiress for that family.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24401874
p.s. you might get a better response if you increase the points :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajeeh_r
ID: 24401893
No wired or wireless is not issue, right now wireless signals are into homes from Access points installed outside. so to make multiple PC's to use one account that is authenticated at hotspot server I need solution. Introducing wireless router which has the capability to put username and password into it can solve this? where the wireless router is connected to out door access point?

this solution is advisable or not?

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drsilvs
ID: 24401897
What you are looking for is a wireless bridge that could connect to your network,  then users could plug in a switch/hub into a computer where they would login with the 1 username and password you have supplied them.
They would be able to plug in as many computers to the connection as they pleased since they would all be using the 1 ip etc thanks to the wireless bridge.

the linksys WET54G is an example of a wireless bridge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajeeh_r
ID: 24401898
@ chiltern PC....

how can I increase points now? I tried to look but could not find the editing link, please advise

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajeeh_r
ID: 24401903
@ drsilvs,

To make a bridge using WET54G with out door access point to connect to our network, there must be some limit in out door Access point that this much number of bridge connections can be made not more then this, am I right?

Because I know when making a repeater to an accesspoint the maximum number of wireless repeaters can be 2 not more then that with one parent access point only two wireless repeaters, is this the case with wireless bridge also?

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
drsilvs earned 50 total points
ID: 24401946
No as far as the accesspoint is concerned its just a wireless client. It will not effect any limits other than client connections to the AP.

Its an easy cost effective solution :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajeeh_r
ID: 24401949
@ drsilvs,

So your solution is to introduce a wireless bridge in each home in which to enter user name password which will be authenticated at the hotspot server and the wireless bridge is connected wirelessly to an AP outside, then to introduce a switch where multiple PC's can be connected to share a single given user name and password.

This is what you explained, I understood correctly?

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drsilvs
ID: 24401952
Right on the money
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikesuss
ID: 24405350
The problem with a wireless bridge is that it will still get DHCP from the HOTSPOT.


You need to use something like DD-WRT in client bridge mode, and create a separate vlan with DHCP so the hotspot only sees a single IP.  

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Mode_Wireless
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drsilvs
ID: 24432801
a basestation in client bridge mode is a ..... wireless bridge

The WET54G or any console wireless bridge will do the trick as they will only request the 1 ip and they run dhcp servers for the interior network.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikesuss
ID: 24438154
You missed the second part.  Yes its a bridge, but you create a vlan running dhcp and everything will play nice.
0