Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want to compare between this 2 processors

Posted on 2009-05-16
9
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi

I want to compare between this 2 processors
Which one it better than the other and why ?

Dual Core Pentium D 930 - 3.00GHz - 2 x 2MB cache
http://processorfinder.intel.com/details.aspx?sSpec=SL95X

Or
Intel Xeon-Dempsey 5050-Dual Core [3GHz]
http://processorfinder.intel.com/details.aspx?sSpec=SL96C


Thanks with
0
Comment
Question by:Fraas
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Timoros
ID: 24402211
Intel® Xeon® Processor 5050 !!!!!
Xeon CPUs were - are - and the are going to maintain their place to the TOP !

You are comparing 2 CPUs which are build for different use , Xeon is 99/% used for servers , DualCore D is used 99/% in desktops !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraas
ID: 24402316
thanks for replay

I know that Xeon i designed for servers

but as we can see , both Processors have 4MB of cache , 3GHz CPU speed and                         Dual Core                        

but Intel® Pentium® D Processor 930 have 800 MHz bus speed
while Intel® Xeon® Processor 5050 have only 667 MHz

so I want to know why one of them is better than the other

thanks with my best regarding


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cuziyq
ID: 24402941
Here's the deal with Xeon processors:

aside from the fact that Xeons support multiple CPU's per board, Xeon CPUs are IDENTICAL to their desktop counterparts from the same series.  It's the same silicon, different package.  So the two processors you highlighted would yield the EXACT same performance -- tecnically speaking.

Now, here's why the Pentium D system would be faster for you.  Xeons are designed for servers, so reliability is more important than performance.  Therefore, Xeon-based chipsets are all going to force you to use buffered ECC RAM (FB-DIMMS).  Not only are FB-DIMMS more expensive than ordinary DDR2 memory, they are also connected serially (so there's no such thing as dual channel mode), and they must transfer 72 bits on a strobe instead of 64.  The extra 8 bits are the ECC parity info, which must be checked by the memory controller for each and every memory transaction.  That makes the memory performance of a Xeon-based system a bit lower than a comparable desktop system.  Note that these restrictions are a result of the chipset, not the processor.  But good luck finding a Xeon board based on a desktop chipset.  It happens every once in a while, but not very often.

Bottom line:  The two processors you highlighted are roughly identical performance-wise.  But the Xeon will lock you into more expensive, slightly slower memory.  Go with the Pentium D.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Fraas
ID: 24403601
thanks cuziyq for your explanation

you said go to Pentium D

but , I wan't to add another thing that I will use the processor in production server

do you still advice me to choose Pentium D ??

thanks with my best regarding
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24405135
here you can compare them :  http://www.cpubenchmark.net/index.php
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cuziyq
ID: 24405274
>> I wan't to add another thing that I will use the processor in production server.

What do you mean?  What thing do you want to add?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraas
ID: 24405359
I mean I will use this processor in production environment

this CPU will not be used in Desktop or workstation PC

this CPU will be a processor for production server



so , do you still rank Pentium D as a better choose ?

thanks with my regarding
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24410976
>I will use this processor in production environment

For production environments, unless you have a small shop and can afford downtime for maintenance and replacements, real server components are usually the way to go.  You can use a desktop as a server, as long as it isn't critical that the system is up all the time and any outages don't cost the business large amounts of money.  Keep in mind this never just a cpu choice: in addition to the memory, you will have to select a server motherboard for the Xeon, because is has a different socket, and probably a server case with redundant power supplies.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24427926
Both of those processors are dual core NetBurst Architecture processors and except for the Pentium D's advantages due to faster FSB speed there won't be a big difference between them.

The thing to be aware of is that a CPU based on NetBurst Architecture will [assuming the same CPU clock speed] have miserable performance compared to a CPU with a Core based Architecture.
A Core based Dual Core with a clock speed of [say] 1.8 GHz will be faster than either of those 3GHz NetBurst based CPUs.

Odds are a motherboard that takes a Xeon 5050 will also take a 51xx series and possibly 53xx or 54xx series which all use the Core based Architecture.
The Pentium D board -might- upgrade to a Core 2 Duo [which is Core based] but you you will have to be very careful with your motherboard selection.

To illistrate what I'm talking about the passmark for a 3 GHz Pentium D is 775
http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_lookup.php?cpu=Intel+Pentium+D+3.00GHz
-
The passmark for a 1.6GHz Core E2140 (Entry level Core based Dual Core) is 883
http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_lookup.php?cpu=Intel+Pentium+Dual+E2140+%40+1.60GHz
-
And a Core based Xeon 5120 at 1.86GHz is 1377
http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_lookup.php?cpu=Intel+Xeon+5120+%40+1.86GHz

All of the above are in single processor configurations.
The Xeon boards [core or not] will generally give you the option to go dual CPU [now or later].
.
0