Solved

MS Office 2007:  Find Volume License info

Posted on 2009-05-16
8
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts,

I've inherited a Windows 2003 Server with MSOffice 2007 MultiUser installed. I have a license key for  5 users, but don't know how many seats are activated already. How can I find this out, and If I still have  seats free, where can I get the installation media?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:alpha-lemming
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24401878
You can use a tool like System Information for Windows to retrieve the key used to install office.  www.gtopala.com (SIW)

As for where to get the media, you can call Microsoft and ask them to send you a copy for $30 - or you can go to eopen.microsoft.com and, using the account that was registered with the licenses, log in and download the media (ISO images).

If you don't have the account info, you'll have to call Microsoft and see if they can reset things for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alpha-lemming
ID: 24401964
I tried using SIW, but it doesn't seem to tell me how many users are activated.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24401967
I said you could use SIW "to retrieve the key used to install office" - it's not going to tell you how many are activated - I don't know of anything that will - this is why proper management is important - otherwise, you're stuck with manual legwork to figure it out.  Get the key used on all your PCs and then count the number using your volume license key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alpha-lemming
ID: 24403255
As I mentioned in the original post, I already have the key.

Is there really no way to find out for how users the MSOffice Installation on a Win2k3 server is licensed?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24403658
Let me try to put this a different way:

Office has NO special log or automated counting that you can have access to to determine how many licenses are used.  Your COMPANY must be diligent in keeping RECORDS.  IF THEY ARE NOT, then YOU need to check the key used ON EACH INSTALLED COMPUTER, NOTE what it was, THEN, COMPARE the list it to the Volume License Key you have and the number of licenses you have FOR THAT KEY.  In that way, you can tell how many times it was used.  If you've done installs off the server with copied/modified source in a share on the server, then NO, it STILL does NOT track how many installation attempts you have done.  

If you are checking on a terminal server, this is somewhat easier - the number of used licenses on a Terminal Server are equal to the number of Terminal Server CALs you have.

Licenses do not have access to the Microsoft Activation servers to determine which computers the software was installed on - and they can't use that information to tell you - among other things, it would be unreliable since a machine could crash or stop using the software (have it uninstalled).

So to say again, I know YOU have (know) the license key - now you have to get an inventory of WHAT LICENSE KEY is being used on all your systems and add it up.  THEN count the number of times your known license key appears - THAT will tell you how many installations using that particular license you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alpha-lemming
ID: 24405338
>If you are checking on a terminal server, this is somewhat easier - the number of used licenses on a >Terminal Server are equal to the number of Terminal Server CALs you have.

That's what I wanted to know, thanks!

So if I have a TS with 5 CALS, I couldn't, say, install it for 4 specific domain users, and then use the remaining license on another computer?

[increasing to 500 points for being complicated and generally annoying..]
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24405392
For terminal services, you need as many licenses installed as you have TS CALs because you COULD have up to that many people running the software at the same time.

(You never mentioned terminal services until that last comment!)
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 24406552
Sorry, but "you need as many licenses installed as you have TS CALs" is not quite correct.
The above is mostly correct if "Per Device" TS CALs are used (if you have a farm of 20 TS, with Office on 10 servers, and you use the other 10 without Office for external users, you still have to license all combined TS connections, but not Office for the external ones); it is certainly *not* valid for "Per User" TS CALs.
Office is exclusively licensed "Per Device" (potentially) accessing Office at *any* time (not concurrently); that means that on a terminal server with 5 "Per User" CALs, you might still need 10 Office licenses if those 5 users are accessing the terminal server from their workstations in the office as well as externally from notebooks or home PCs.
A locally installed Office on the client can be counted as a valid license for use on a TS, but *only* if the edition, language, and version on the desktop are the same as on the terminal server.
The licensing is described in detail, including examples, in this document:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/7/7/17745e4a-5d31-4de4-a416-07c646336d94/desktop_application_with_windows_server_terminal_services.doc

From the FAQ in this document:
Q: How do the license terms for Microsoft applications (e.g., the Volume Licensing Product Use Rights (PUR)) address use in a Terminal Services environment (where the application runs on the server and not on the client desktop)?
A: Microsoft licenses its desktop applications, like Microsoft Office, on a per-device basis. Device-based licensing means a license must be obtained for each desktop on or from which the product is used or accessed. You may not share a license for the product with another desktop or assign it to different desktops. Therefore, in a Terminal Services environment, you must acquire a license for all desktops that access the product running on the server. Note: With the 2007 release, generally only licenses obtained through the Microsoft Volume Licensing Program can be deployed to a network server for remote access.
0