Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compacting a  Users Group

Posted on 2009-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Is there a way to compact a Group of users using the " Command  Line " and using the expression of : Load compact -B . Taking into consideration that the main purpose of this is to have a size redction of some mailboxes . Moreover, I know it can be done by right- clicking the desired  databases and selecting compact .

An example : lets say we have  created a goup of users which contains " John , Mick , and Harry " is there a way to run a compact for this group????
0
Comment
Question by:akhafaf
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1500 total points
ID: 24405510
AFAIK, no.

> Moreover, I know it can be done by right- clicking the desired  databases and selecting compact .
Did you also know you can select multiple databases in the Admin client, applying the usual Shift or Ctrl keys? Click one database, hold Shift and click another to select all dbs in between. Or click one, then hold Ctrl, and click the others you want selected. Still holding Ctrl, right-click a database and select Compact.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GregBussey
ID: 24407234
The compact command accepts folder names to compact everything in the folder, so if all your Group's users had mail files in a particular folder you could accomplish it that way.  Otherwise you could write LotusScript to loop through the goup members, look up the mail files, and issue a compact command for each one.
0