Solved

3 monitor setup for NVIDIA 7900GS

Posted on 2009-05-16
6
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Everyone,
      I am trying to setup my "command center" here at my office and I have aquired a 3rd monitor I'd like to add to my setup.  I have a NVIDIA 7900GS 8xAGP card (i know its old) that was running 2 monitors.  When I recieved the 3rd monitor it came with a splitter cable that looks like it converts 1 DVI slot into a DVI and a VGA slot.  So when I plugged everything in only the 2 analog monitors came up.  I tried unplugging the analog monitor on the splitter and that allows me to use the DVI slot but i Cannot get both the VGA and DVI to come up at the same time.  Anyone dealt with something like this?
0
Comment
Question by:PhoenixTechnologyLV
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Timoros
Comment Utility
Are you sure that is a splitter cable ???
Maybe is a cable that just supports DVI and VGA output or input in case you don't have an adapter.....
In your case you need a 1 to 2 cable but i've haven't heard it before with monitor cables ...
Give it a try !
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
Comment Utility
In order to run 3 monitors you need 3 video ports on your computer. That nvidia probably has 2 ports which are powering your existing 2 monitors. You cant split one port to handle 2 monitors and another port to handle one. that Splitter is probably meant for the monitor itself, so you can connect your monitor to a dvi or vga port. In order to make the 3rd monitor work, you need to buy another video card. You already have agp filled, so buy an nvidia PCI card. Do your best to stay within the same range of the nvidia (7000 series) so all monitors work fluently at same graphics speed. You can buy a dual port PCI card, allowing for a fourth monitor in the future.

And of course you can buy one single video card that has quad ports like: http://www.naplestech.com/shopcart/firemv_2400_pci_express_100505115.asp
Dual pci nvidia cards are cheapy on ebay, you'll have no problem finding one.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
Comment Utility
Hoping I didnt confuse you..when you get the pci card, you leave your existing card inside, you simply add the PCI card to an available slot. Want another 2 monitors to get 6 monitors? Get another 2 port PCI card, and so on..
A very cool utility for dual monitors plus, is ultramon, take a look at the user galleries here http://www.realtimesoft.com/multimon/gallery.asp?date=desc&nummon=false&mon=desc and see all kind of user multi monitors setup.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:PhoenixTechnologyLV
Comment Utility
Yea that is how I have done it in the past, with two related cards.  I know for a fact that the spillter cable is a splitter cable but it is possible that it was only designed to work with the WYSE clients I was setting up.  When I set up the systems the cable allowed for 2 monitors.  Who knows, I was hoping there was a force find for all monitors plugged in or something.  If not I guess I can spend 20 dollars on a PCI card on Ebay hehehe.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NaturaTek earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, there are specific low profile cards that has one port and a Y splitter cable...like http://i1.pricewatch.com/images/3719/t2/AZd7-yEOCoQuQMK37QtYSrZDt64=.jpg
Since its a small low profile card and room for one port, it designs a cable to split into 2 ports.

There are Ysplitter cables that allow you to clone the vga, meaning if you connect it to one port of the card, 2 monitors will have exact display. You'll have no control over the monitor, image constantly mirrored.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PhoenixTechnologyLV
Comment Utility
sounds good, I was afraid that id need another graphics card.  Thanks guys.
0