Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Out of memory error in XP

Posted on 2009-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have 1Gb RAM, 80% of HDD free, Athlon 3200  - but when I bring up a small file in MS Works 4.5 and try to print, I get OUT OF MEMORY error msg.
No other progs open.
I have adjusted Virtual Memory to the max 3072.
Sometimes also happens on MS WORD 2000 as well, but not always.

This machine also has another error that may/may not be related - in that I have not been able to access a Restore Point (to more than 6 weeks ago when this error started happening).

0
Comment
Question by:merrygerry
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NicoJuicy
ID: 24402243
I had the same error in my server.

in 80% of the problems it is because of the memory sticks. Try replacing them and look for the faulty one.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24402412
Do a scan with MalwareBytes Anti-Malware (www.malwarebytes.org) in safe mode. It could be malware that is consuming memory in the background and causing this problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Manoj_a
ID: 24404701
Goto task manager and see which processes take more memory...if none of them seem to take much..then a scan might help identify the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:merrygerry
ID: 24410242
OK - many thanks to all those that contributed, but the answer in the end was to uninstall both printers and I found the offending printer driver was from EPSON !!
All was well after that!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24410319
Its mostly something unrelated in the end for Windows XP questions, but its good to see that the problem is no more.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
agm_105 earned 750 total points
ID: 24434919
You did find out the wats causing the solution. this could help  you more.

"Out of Memory" error message when you print in Works
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841220
0