Solved

yum not working

Posted on 2009-05-16
10
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am using Fedora core 6. I am not able to install any packages from internet using yum. It showing some error message. I have tried in all Fedora version it showing same error message.

<<<<<<<<<<<<Error Message:>>>>>>>>>>>

Error: Cannot find a valid baseurl for repo: updates

0
Comment
Question by:rajasekarramasamy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Let_Me_Be
ID: 24402019
Fedora core 6 is very, very old. Chance exists that the repository realy does not exist anymore. U would recomend upgrading to Fedora 10 or Fedora 11 (which is comming soon).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajasekarramasamy
ID: 24402037
I tried with Fedora 7, Fedora8 and  Fedora 10 also facing same error.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Let_Me_Be
ID: 24402124
Ok, can you provide more information?

Are those clean installs? Is your connection working correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajasekarramasamy
ID: 24402134
Is your connection working correctly?

Net connection is working fine. I tried with different ISP connection.

Are those clean installs?

I installed os from DVD only. I tested yum in another pc also but it showing same error.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24402287
Hi,

Since you've tried with several other distros it seems that you have a connectivity problem. Will yuo please post the yum output here?

BTW I'll strongly recommend you go for the latest version as as there's a better change that it will support the latest hardware and will solve the latest issues with the compatibility, security and stability. Furthermore repos for FC 6 may not be available at a near future.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 24402604
Hi there:

vim /etc/yum.repos.d/repo-name.repo

remove the # from baseurl line and put # on all the lines for the updates repository

when finished save the file and run

yum list all

you should get a list of all packages available.

If you reached this point you can do yum install anything

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajasekarramasamy
ID: 24409534
Hi small_student,

I have remove the # from base URL and commented the default updates repository.

When i execute this command "yum list all" i am getting some error message. please the attached file

Yum-Error.JPG
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Let_Me_Be
ID: 24409538
That error means that the file does not exist (repository does not exist anymore). As I said Fedora 6 is very, very old.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 62 total points
ID: 24409678
I have checked the URL myself and this URL does not even exist anymore. I'll strongly suggest that you upgrade your distro. To upgrade your current release please follow these steps:

- yum clean all
- rpm -Uhv http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/releases/10/Fedora/i386/os/Packages/fedora-release-10-1.noarch.rpm
- rpm -Uhv http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/releases/10/Fedora/i386/os/Packages/fedora-release-notes-10.0.0-1.noarch.rpm
- check /etc/yum.repos.d for any .rpmnew files and copy them over the other files (i.e., if you have  both development.repo and development.repo.rpmnew copy development.repo.rpmnew over the development.repo)
- then do a yum -y
- t wil take you some while and even more ih you have a slow connection but when finished you need to reboot for changes to take place.

Congratulations you're on fedora 10 now.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Monis Monther earned 63 total points
ID: 24420401
Hi sorry for the late reply, but I guess the other experts have pointed you out to the solution.

another thing to do is you can install other repositories like

livna

www.livna.org

and rpmfusion
run this command to install it
 
rpm -Uvh http://download1.rpmfusion.org/free/fedora/rpmfusion-free-release-stable.noarch.rpm http://download1.rpmfusion.org/nonfree/fedora/rpmfusion-nonfree-release-stable.noarch.rpm

and rpmforge
run this command to install it
rpm -Uvh http://packages.sw.be/rpmforge-release/rpmforge-release-0.3.6-1.el5.rf.i386.rpm

good luck
0