Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report : Customizing the Group Tree

Posted on 2009-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a crystal report with two groups, but i do not want only the top level group to be seen in the group tree. How do o do this?
0
Comment
Question by:gkinu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 60 total points
ID: 24402297
I don't think that is possible.

You can turn the tree off if you want then the user can't see it at all.

Check FILE --> REPORT OPTIONS
One of the options is to CREATE GROUP TREE

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gkinu
ID: 24411482
I wanted the tree to show the top level only. Thanks any way.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 105 total points
ID: 24417654
So, you want the group tree to only show the top group level and not let you drilldown to see the groups under that?  Just making sure.  In your first message you said "i do not want only the top level group to be seen", which is the opposite of that.

 AFAIK, CR doesn't really give you any control over the group tree, so I don't know of any way to control which group levels it shows.  It's a longshot, but if the second group just happens to be there just for sorting purposes, and you're not using the group header or footer or doing group totals, then you could remove the second group and sort on that field instead.  If you are doing group totals, etc., then it's possible (maybe) that you could remove the group and create your own group totals, etc., but it would be a pain.  It's not something that I'd recommend trying, unless eliminating that group from the group tree was _really_ important to you.

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24418269
What is the  reason for not wanting the second group to show in the tree?

mlmcc
0