Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Self signed certificates for Activesync use on Exchange 2007 and 2008SBS

Posted on 2009-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have just installed a new 2008 SBS in our customer's network, on 2003 SBS all Activesync and WM6 devices were working ok, but now nothing is working on the devices.

A previous custmoer had something similar, for them we exported the certificate via http://domainname/certsrv and installed the certificate on the devices, and all worked ok.
Do i need to do something similar on our 08 server?
0
Comment
Question by:total123
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mohammedkasim21
ID: 24402325
Hello,

If you are using self-signed certificate then you have to install certificates manually on mobile device and on all clients.

Mohammed
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 24402331
Thanks, how do i go about creating the self signed certificate in 08sbs?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 1500 total points
ID: 24402806
You would be better of getting a commercial cert for $30 per year. That will make the process much easier rather than installing certs in all mobile devices and repeating the same when it expires.
0