[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using PSshutdown to Shutdown multiple Compuers at once...

Posted on 2009-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,

I have a small bat file that shut's down a single computer using the Psshutdown tool. I would like to use it to shutdown more that one computer....Code is below..
psshutdown.exe \\<computer ip> -t 10  -f -u <username> -p <password>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Atomicsteaks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24402342
put the IPs into a file, each address on a separate line, and use
psshutdown @ips.txt -t 10 -f -u username -p password

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24402345
Simply put the names or addresses of those machines into a list and use the (path and) name of this file instead of the machine name, with an @ in front.

Or, if you want to do it all from within the batch file:


psshutdown.exe @"C:\Temp\shutdown.txt" -t 10  -f -u <username> -p <password>
 
 
@echo off
set ComputerList=1.2.3.4 1.2.3.5 SomeName
for %%a in (%ComputerList%) do psshutdown.exe \\%%a -t 10  -f -u <username> -p <password

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Atomicsteaks
ID: 31582194
Thx
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24497011
Did you use the for approach?
0