Solved

Recommend an online-shop software for digital content?

Posted on 2009-05-16
3
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi there,

we have just started a project about building up a large online shop for digital content.

We have evaluated OSCommerce and Zencart and we are not 100% content with any of them.

For our shop the customer will buy digital files with a usage license. We can live with the fact that we probably need to make a seperate package for every different license of the same product, although the main product file is the same.

What we really have a problem with are the file sizes. With files of sometimes several gigabytes http upload is a no-go, so we want to ftp them to the webserver and then integrate them into the shop. An important thought here was protection of the file, we would like that only logged in users can access and download the file and preferrably also for a limited time (like 3 times). Partly we were able to do this with oscommerce, but we really want to be sure the link is protected, as some malicious user spreading a link could easily attract enough illegal downloaders that draw terrabytes of traffic. Due to our policy we can not and will not digitally protect our content. However, we would like the system to automatically produce license Jpeg images, that look like a seal and have the name of the licensee on it. We think this is not possible without root access and installing some image processing module similar like ffmpeg or so as native php does not seem to enable us to manipulate images like that. SO the idea would be that it could work with Flash/Java? Is there something like this available?

Even if you can not answer the above questions i think maybe a recommendation of a general online-shop software that is heavily focused on digital (downloadable) products would help. Or maybe addons for zencart/Oscemmerce/etc. We are looking preferrably for free/open source solutions as we need to customize a lot and already are on a quite tight budget here.
0
Comment
Question by:kyodai
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
NicoJuicy earned 500 total points
ID: 24402207
Hoy,

I once wanted to create a digital shop for my projects and to sell them.

I have cancelled this "idea" because none of the existing shopping carts where qualified enough to do this.

I thought of using an ftp server for this, but this idea is not save enough.

I suggest taking a look at isapi for protecting your links (it gives a fake url to your downloaders)
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/1.3/mod/mod_isapi.html for apache.

What you can use to protect your url's in php.

Further, for your text on your images, take a look at the pear components for "text on images", which you can find in here.
http://pear.php.net/package/Image_Text

I think this would give you some further information.
And i know that the information on shopping carts was not furfilling, but the answer i give you now, is an answer i have found out a long time ago. When i realized that i should program it myself.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gmaddockgreene
ID: 24402357
You may like to explore the Open Source Magento ECommerce service.

www.magentoecommerce.com

Regards

Gary
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:kyodai
ID: 31582200
Not really a "heads up", but the pear component and isapi actually proved to be usefull, thanks!
0