Solved

User Mailbox Message Size Limitation Not working

Posted on 2009-05-16
8
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dear Sir,

I have Exchange 2007 SP1 which is working properly. Now I have set  user Message Size Limit. I have setted 1Mb in hub transport (you can see in Pic). then I have set 12MB specific User's Properties in Mail Flow Setting (You can see in Pic).
1Mb is workiing proper for all user, and this specific user which I have alowed him 12Mb he can't send 12Mb, just he can send only 1mb like other user.

do you have any ide about it?
Hub-Transport.JPG
User-Properties.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:shariqsaeed
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24402303
the message size should be same every where...
1. global settings--> you have done it good..
2>send and receive connector -> u didnt do that. Go to properties of send/rec conector and chk the size limit there.. it should be same
3. mailbox store...

check all of them, make the req changes and then restart the ADtopology service...
let me knot the results
0
 

Author Comment

by:shariqsaeed
ID: 24402368
Did i do right in Send/Receive Connector?
 
what should i do in Mailbox Store...?
if you dont mind can u tell me how i do restart ADtopology Service? I didnt restart this service. but same problem. just tell me if my steps are ok how i restrat that service?

Outbound.JPG
Receive-Connector.JPG
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24402793
Go to My Computer -> Right Click and Manage. It brings Computer Management. There you can find Services. In that you will find AD Topology service. Right click and restart.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24402947

Thanks Rajith...

i was talking about the message size limit there in the send and receive connector...
now in the screenshot i see it as 1024 change it to 12048.

then .. go to start==run== services.msc == there u will find AD Topology service...
restart it....
let me know the results...

Suraj [x-sam]
0
 

Author Comment

by:shariqsaeed
ID: 24405044
Thank x-sam
I did this but same problem. I want to explain you again.
My Senario is, I want to give all user 1MB (1024KB) Send and Receive. but some specific user i want to give 12MB (12048KB).
First of all I did in
1.     Global Setting > Transport Setting Propertied, 1024 = 1MB (am i right in this step)
                                  Maximam Send Size (KB)        1024
                                  Maximam Receive Size (KB)   1024

2.    in Send connectors > Outbound Properties
                                  Maximam Message Size (KB) 1024
       Is this step is correct? becasue i need 1MB for all user.

3.    in Receive Connectors > Client Exchange2007 Properties
                   Maximam message size (KB) 1024              
       in Receive Connectors > Default Exchange2007 Properties
                     Maximam message size (KB) 1024
4.  In specifec user's properties > Mail Flow Setting
                    Maximam message size (KB) 12048 (becasue i want to give 12MB send and receive access).
is this my steps are OK? after that I have restarted AD topology service but same problem. specific user can't send more than 1MB. even he his properties message size is 12048.
is there any other step?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbbg
ID: 24405128
Hi, i am checking for the same solution and searched lot and found one document from Expert Exchange or Other (i don't remember exactly, i think author name is Bharat), i am attaching here, you can go through that and 4th page i made one paragraph Red and big letters, it is mentioned there. In my checkings also i found that Internal mails we can give these kinds of settings but not for external, is any other options are there i am also happy to accept, regards, SG
Exchange-Server-2007-External-an.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:shariqsaeed
ID: 24405496
I think my steps are Ok. but as i read in that document these condition are applies internally. it is not applied Externally. Becasue i check i can send email more than 1MB internally but i can't send external email.
How i can configure for External email. Actually I need in our organazation that all users can send email (internally and externally) and receive email (Internally and Externally) maximam only 1MB. accept some specific users can send email (internal and External) and receive email (internal and external) maximam 12MB.
How i can do this in Exchange2007 SP1? is there any way.
 
Becasue as mention in document i did this but this is only for internal email.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 500 total points
ID: 24406001
Sorry for the late reply..
well everything above is correct.. but 12048  on user;s properties is not correct...
if the send/rec connector have less size limit how wil the mail go out?
all the above should be set to SAME VALUE !!!
if u want 12048 on users.. put the same to global. send/ rec connector also..
restart the transport service..
0