Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My landlord is blocking my driveway...

Posted on 2009-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07

Hello everyone,

First of all, I don't know if i am posting this question in the wrong zone.

I need an advice on this question, so here is my question...
My landlord has begun to park two cars in my driveway so i can't get out, (Thats what i think)
One in the front and one in the back, i can see he is intentionally blocking my driveway.
I have already reported this to my landlord, but he does not seem to care.

Is there any other way to settle the matter? (LAW) beside the polices?
if not, could the police take care of this situation recurring?

I don't know that much about this situation of blocking driveways between (Landlords and tenants).

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:at_the_biginning
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 600 total points
ID: 24402385
why can't you get out?  is he blocking your car?  
read the contract you have with the landlord and see what it says aout the outside.

if I saw a suspect car in my driveway I may have to call the police and tell them there are illegal sustanes in the car,
OR
call the landlord and tell him you are concerned that you have seen people hanging around the cars lookign inside and you are afriad they are about to steal them and you just wanted him to know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:at_the_biginning
ID: 24402465

Hi chilternPC, thanks for replaying,

Three weeks ago someone tried to break the lock on my door, then i told the landlord to fix it,
and he agree to fix it, but then two days after that, he disagree to fix it and he insulted me so
bad, i ignored it and told the landlord i was going to move cus i had enough with all of that.
Then after that he start it to block my driveway.

So just now i called the police and explain to them what was the history abou this situation,
But this is what haunts me more, they told me that there is nothing they can do about this!!!
They said this is his properties and for this i have to bring the landlord to curt, thats all.

The law is never there when i need them, i hate that.


0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 900 total points
ID: 24403610
This is a civil matter rather than a police matter.  As Chiltern says: Look at your contract and see what it says about the driveway.  It is surprising sometimes how many legal agreements have gaping holes in them: when I rented an office there was a situation where the building was auctioned.  The new landlords thought they would make loadsa money out of renovating the place.  They sent me a schedule and bill for work to be carried out on the common parts, which I paid.  Next year, they sent me another schedule and bill, but none of the work from last year had been carried out!  I refused to pay and they threatened me with court.  Reading my lease there was a clause in there which stated quite clearly that they were obliged to issue a credit note for works that had not been carried out from previous periods.  My fellow tenants were often told to "read your lease" whenever they had grumbles about things.  I had great satisfaction in telling them to "read MY lease."

To be honest, when things get to this stage you're best off moving out - there are all sorts of nasty things he can do to make your life utter misery.  He's got your deposit though presumably, so probably the approach to go for is to have a friendly chat with him (as friendly as it can be - put egos aside for this one), saying that it's obvious there's some kind of problem with you staying there, and propose a deal: you leave without fuss and he gives you a good deal on refunding you the unused rent.  If he says no then stay there and try to assert your rights as a tenant: fit damn good locks to the doors and chain up the gates to the driveway and fit a good padlock (whether his cars are in there or not).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:at_the_biginning
ID: 24405454

OK guys i will follow your advices, though not of my liking.

Thank you
0