Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I learn CISCO IOS command line ?

Posted on 2009-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi, I've got a cisco 877 series router and am using it for NAT and routing through the SDM.

I had to get it as I was using a retail linksys router which gave up every now and then and I was called up to reset it .... basically unplug and re-plug the power cable. So I bought a CISCO router with hopes that I could figure out the configuration.

I've got a very basic understanding of the command line however, I'd like to be proficient enough to do everything from the command line.

Is there some online course that I can do or read up on material and try out some configurations to understand how things work?

I'd like to achieve, routing, QOS for VOIP purposes etc.

I'm contemplating learning QOS on linux and using CISCO as just a Bridge

I'd like to know which route to take from the guru's out there.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:binele
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 24402321
What version of IOS?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 2000 total points
ID: 24402329
Here's  a primer.  Based on your version of IOS, look for the configuration and command guides on cisco.com based on your version.  Here's the one for 12.2

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1835/products_installation_and_configuration_guides_list.html

Just google

site:cisco.com configuration guide version [ios version here]

Cisco.com is your best friend.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 24402332
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24402333
Hi

Here is a link a IOS tutorial directly from Cisco.  There are probably others you can find doing an internet search.  It's probably best to start with Cisco.

Have fun!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:binele
ID: 31582209
Thank you. I will start to play around and try to re-do the current configuration I have. Only way to learn. Thanks
0