[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

there is already an open datareader associated with this command which must be closed first.+vb.net

Posted on 2009-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
there is already an open datareader associated with this command which must be closed first.+vb.net
I am closing reader.Close() for each datareaer.
code is working in a single mechine properly.
 more request comes from two or more mechine   then i get an Error
Error-->:there is already an open datareader associated with this command which must be closed first.
Protected Sub BtnLogin_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles BtnLogin.Click
 
            Dim sss As String = cn.State.ToString()
            Session("UId") = TBUserName.Text
            Dim ID As String = TBUserName.Text
            cmd = New SqlCommand
            cmd.Connection = cn
            cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
            cmd.CommandText = "sp_administration"
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@transid", SqlDbType.Int).Value = 1
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@userid", SqlDbType.VarChar, 50).Value = TBUserName.Text
            cmd.Parameters.Add("@password", SqlDbType.VarChar, 50).Value = TBPassword.Text
 
            rd = cmd.ExecuteReader()  ///Error
          
 
            If rd.Read() Then
                Session("AId") = rd.GetValue(0).ToString()
                Session("CenterId") = rd.GetValue(3)
                Session("CID") = rd.GetValue(3)
                Dim userType As String = rd.GetValue(2).ToString()
                rd.Close()
                Session("UId") = TBUserName.Text
                Session("Utype") = userType.ToString()
                If userType = "0" Then
 
                    Response.Redirect("frmExamDescription.aspx")
                End If
                If userType = "1" Then
 
                    Response.Redirect("frmAdmin.aspx")
                End If
 
                If userType = "2" Then
 
                    Response.Redirect("GeneralExamShedule.aspx")
                End If
            Else
                lblmsg.Text = "Invalid Userid/password"
            End If
            rd.Close()
          
        End Sub
 
 
Connection is openened in a session start event

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:logicslab
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24402439
Can you post your declaration for the variable "cmd"?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ajolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 24402472
Use closed behavior.

rd = cmd.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.CloseConnection)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 24403313
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M3mph15
ID: 24409118
Hi,

You need to close the connection (cn) aswell.
0