Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Application Streaming and Application Isolation

Posted on 2009-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I had a query regarding the concept of Application Streaming in XenApp 5.0 on Windows 2003.

We have a couple of apps that conflict with other applications on a user's PC, so we provide them to users as a Citrix Hosted App. I have heard of Application Streaming where an application will be sent down from the XenApp server and the .exe will run on the local client.

From what I understand, this application runs in its own Application 'bubble' so can't conflict with other applications. However, at the same time, there is Application Caching so to save bandwidth when streaming the same App again.

What I don't understand is - if the Application is cached to a certain degree, then how can it run it's own Isolation bubble?
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 1200 total points
ID: 24411088
Caching allows you to use the application when when you are not connected to the network. Say I stream Excel to a client with a laptop, I can set it so that even when the client's on an airplane and doesn't have a network connection they can still continue to use the Excel application.

I'm not quite sure I understand what you are asking.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Robin CM
Robin CM earned 800 total points
ID: 24472164
if you mean "how can citrix allow a streamed app to use one set of dlls whilst other apps on the same client machine use different versions of the same dlls" then that's where citrix (and/or microsoft/softgrid) make their money, by doing clever techy stuff :-)
0