Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HDD Changed to RAW

Posted on 2009-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi

I have a Samsung HD103UJ (1TB). Secondary drive.

Its been running fine until I have to force a reboot on my PC due to a program crashing. When I rebooted the PC the drive has changed from NTFS to RAW and I am unable to see any of the files.

I've taken the drive out and connected it to another PC through an external USB caddy and the same thing is happening.

I've tried disk check (doesnt run on RAW).
Tried a few programs (SpinRite - doesnt like the drive, Stella Phoenix - again not seeing anything as the drive is RAW).

Dont really want to format the disk as its got a lot of stuff on it.

Any suggestions?

Thank you.




0
Comment
Question by:explorersup
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:cuziyq
cuziyq earned 150 total points
ID: 24402854
If the disk is showing up as raw on two different PC's, then it means the drive is toast.  When your PC crashed, it must have been in the middle of a write possibly, and the drive header is destroyed.  The only way to recover your files now would be to purchase some kind of data recovery utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorersup
ID: 24403182
Could you possibly recommend some data recovery?

Do you mean software or send it to a professional recovery centre?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 225 total points
ID: 24405046
Try GetDataBack http://www.runtime.org/  Free to try.  If it sees the missing files you pay for full functionality.

Also look at PCInspector http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm and Recuva http://www.recuva.com/

Both are free.

I'd try GetDataBack.  If it sees your files then try the free ones.  If they work you save money.

RAW doesn't necessarily mean Toast.  It may just mean that the partition table is lost or screwed.

The fact that Spinrite doesn't like the drive though is very disturbing.

Get the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Download links are the icons at the top of the page above Overview.  Browse the page and see what utils are there for you.  Check the memory and hard disk utils especially.

Make the CD and boot from it.

Then test the hard disk with the correct manufacturer's util for your hard disk.  Do the long test.  That will most likely tell you if your disk is corrupt.
0