Solved

unable to delete files

Posted on 2009-05-16
7
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a windows 2k3 SBS premium environment.  Users are running member computers that are windows XP.

All users my document folders are redirected back to the server \\server\users\%username%

users are unable to delete files -- example

user (ME - domain admin)
Log in
open my documents
3 files 2 access databases and one text file
right-click delete
logoff
log back on
open my documents
3 files 2 access databases and one text file

file is back

tested other variants, i.e. delete file and then empty recycle bin
created new file
deleted new file
empty recycle bin
logoff
logon
file back

delete file's
refresh directory (file still gone)
empty recycle bin
refresh directory (file still gone)
logoff
log back on
IT'S BAAAAACKKKKK!

any help would be appreciated.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:halejr1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24402608
What exactly is the file you are trying to delete? It could be being added by a process triggered on login.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24402799
In all likelihood, you're using roaming profiles as well, and the user's roaming profile path is pointing to \\server\users\%username% as well.
Don't.
Create separate *shares* (not only separate folders) for home/redirected folders and roaming profiles. Disable "Make available offline" in the properties of the profile share.
Try again.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 24404579
obda,

thanks.  I'll give it a shot....  Let you know how it turns out.

Cheers!
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 24607026
Testing tomorrow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 24618051
ObDa -- could you explain just a little further?  Create separate shares... currently share is under \\servername\users\xxxx should it be under \\servername\newname\xxxx?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 24623814
You probably have a folder a structure like this:
D:\Data\Users\<Username>
with the Users folder shared as "Users"
Create a new folder
D:\Data\Profiles
Share this as "Profiles", and in the properties of the share, make sure "Make available offline" is disabled.
Change the profile properties of your users to point to \\server\profiles\<Username>, leave the home folder as \\server\users\<Username>.
You can move the "real" roaming profile elements (basically anything that's not user-created documents) into the new place, otherwise a new profile will be created when the user logs in the first time with the new profile folder.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 31582221
thanks for your assistance -- I tested deployment with one user, and have been pretty satisfied.
0