?
Solved

Accessing a Customized Lotus Notes Datbase using the Web Access

Posted on 2009-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Using DWA lite version I would like to access a Customized Lotus Notes Database which has no template and can be accessed using the client version .
0
Comment
Question by:akhafaf
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24405491
You want to web-enable a Notes database, is that what you say? Most Lotus databases are already web-enabled, so much depends on the modifications you applied. If you did everything in LotusScript on the form, you may have to do it all over again, using JavaScript and agents (and maybe some AJAX). If you used Formula language, 90% may work immediately.

If you don't have a template, you can make one if the design of the database isn't hidden. Which db are we talking about?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24406197
I agree with Sjef.  
What happens when you try to access it it now with DWA or DWA lite ?


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24529244
akhafaf, can you explain why you accepted SysExpert's answer??
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24549072
Hi there Guys ,,, in fact, what happend is the have done the following on this particular customized database and it works :
1- Open the workspace of my client
2- Right click  the desired customized database and selected " Application"
3- Right clicked it and selected " Copy as Link " 
4- I sent this link to a colleauge of mine
5- He was able to open it and access it using his iNotes version of Lotus notes
So, the problem was solved . Moreover, thanks to sjef_bosman: for the valuable information provided to me because I used it with another Database .
0