Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extract site content

Posted on 2009-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
One of my clients currently has a site that is rather large with many pages, links to pdfs and external links.

They are currently using a CMS called MySource Matrix. I am redeveloping the new site (no CMS) on a dedicated server. I do have access to the back end of the current CMS but this thing is impossible to extract anything meaningful from. I also have no root access or any access to the server itself. It's a complete mess.

So, my question is... Is there any way to extract or build a hierarchy of each and every page (in essence a site map) and also extract all linked PDFs (hopefully maintaining some form of link to the parent page)?

Is there any method or software package to perform such a task?

I am desperate. Please, any ideas at all.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rgoggins
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:paololabe
ID: 24402893
I think you could use an utility or library to generate a sitemap.xml and parse it to extract pdf link

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgoggins
ID: 24402906
Thanks paololabe. Could you elaborate a little more on your suggestion?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgoggins
ID: 24406475
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24406482
Offline Explorer Enterprise.

Will do all that and MORE.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 2000 total points
ID: 24407344
Like I stated. Metaproducts Offline Explorer Is an Exelent Data Extractor.

I have used it many times. Doing almost exactly what you need to to.
This app is not a cheap program as many are.
Best thing is they have a Free 30 trial. I believe it is Unrestricted.

http://dl.filekicker.com/send/file/167627-YJTV/eesetup.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgoggins
ID: 31582231
Thank you selvol.

OEE is absolutely perfect for what I need.

Thanks again,
Rob
0