Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

split, REG_EMPTY, and jQuery

Posted on 2009-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a case where I'm trying to use "jCarosel".  I have setup a database query (which does work) and returns a result set.  The result set is then brought back into a string variable via mysql_fetch_assoc, using "||" as the field separator.

I then instantiate the array I want to use ($images = array(); ).
The very next thing I do is $images = split('||', $StringToReturn2);

To verify that the $StringToReturn2 does in fact contain results I do an "echo $StringToReturn2;" immediately before the array is established.

I get the following error message:
<b>Warning</b>:  split() [<a href='function.split'>function.split</a>]: REG_EMPTY in <b>C:\inetpub\wwwroot\BACE\jcarousel\examples\dynamic_ajax_php_BACEMod.php</b> on line <b>71</b><br />
1<br />

I think this is telling me that the $StringToReturn2 variable is empty, but I'm not sure.  
I need to get this going and I don't understand why the error.

Thanks in Advance

OldHatt45
$StringToReturn2 = "http://sentinel/BACE/";  //Prepend root location to each value returned.
      while ($row_rsBACEstkType2 = mysql_fetch_assoc($rsBACEstkType2)) { 
	    foreach($row_rsBACEstkType2 as $value1) {
		  $StringToReturn2 .= $value1.'||http://sentinel/BACE/';
		  
	    }
      } 
	  echo $StringToReturn2;
	  $images = array();
	  $images = split('||', $StringToReturn2);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:OldHatt45
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ziffgone earned 1000 total points
ID: 24402922
Hi Oldhat45,

The problem is the pipe, "|", is an "or" operator in regular expressions.

Try this:

$images = preg_split('/\|\|/', $StringToReturn2);
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pedro_sland
pedro_sland earned 1000 total points
ID: 24402931
Use:
$images = explode('||', $StringToReturn2);
it will be faster as it doesn't use regexs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OldHatt45
ID: 31582239
Gentlemen
Both solutions worked!  I just need to see which of the 2 I will actually use.  Since I looked at the answers you both gave at the same time, I feel it only fair to split the points.  Hope this is OK with both of you.

Thank You again

OldHatt45
0
 

Author Comment

by:OldHatt45
ID: 24403020
Gentlemen and/or Ladies,
Both solutions worked! Both solutions were "simple" and clear and provide me with what I need.  I just need to see which of the 2 I will actually use. Since I looked at the answers you both gave at the same time, I feel it only fair to split the points. Hope this is OK with both of you.

Thank You again

OldHatt45
0