[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Attachments loading very slow in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
A collegue of mine is using Outlook 2007 on a Windows Vista Business system. When she starts a new message and clicks on 'add attachment', she can browse to the file very easy, but it takes a long time (minutes!) before the file is actually loaded in the mail.
This happens with all kinds of attachments (ZIP, Excel, Word, ...). The files she wants to load are not very large (appr. 100 Kb).
The behavior can mean two things:
- files are loaded fast, but Outlook shows it very late
- files are loaded very slow.
Any ideas??  
0
Comment
Question by:NoraWil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ubertam earned 1500 total points
ID: 24403044
Does she have SP2 for Office 2007?  This is the kind of thing SP2 sounds like it fixes.  I don't have an exact answer as to why this would happen, this is just a suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoraWil
ID: 24403301
I don't know, but I'll have a look on monday.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CanalIns
ID: 25079095
I have several users with the same issue and they are all already on SP2
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoraWil
ID: 25089707
Installing SP2 didn't help us either.
0