Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the differenc between adsl modem router and dlink modem router

Posted on 2009-05-16
15
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Dear Expert,

what is the difference between adsl modem router and dlink modem router  for different ISP.  when i am connecting internet through billion modem router i can not connect to my citrix resources

Ajit
0
Comment
Question by:AJITPADHY
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 720 total points
ID: 24402960
ADSL is a type of modem router that includes the firmware necessary to connect to a standard ADSL line without an additional modem.

DLINK is a brand of router and brand does not define what it does.

Most routers are not ADSL and hook up to a cable modem or an ADSL modem to get Internet.

With this information, you need to define your question better. What kind of modem do you have (cable or DSL)? What brand and model of router do you have?  Do you have internet working with this combination? And then what are you trying to do?
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ddanonimity
ddanonimity earned 640 total points
ID: 24403027
I agree with thinkpads,

however the problem may be that the firewall on the router (or in windows for that matter) is blocking the port use for your citrix resources. Find the port used for this and make sure it is routable.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lanboyo
lanboyo earned 640 total points
ID: 24403260
Make sure there are no PMTU issues...

do a series of ping commands with the do not fragment (DF) bit set.

  ping -f -l PACKET_SIZE  IP_SERVER

Where PACKET_SIZE is the data size of the ping and SERVER is the IP of the remote device

You should look for a gap in packet sizes between when you get one of theese two messages.

Reply from IP_SERVER: bytes=PACKET_SIZE time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from IP_SERVER: bytes=PACKET_SIZE time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from IP_SERVER: bytes=PACKET_SIZE time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from IP_SERVER: bytes=PACKET_SIZE time=1ms TTL=64

This is a GOOD message, increase the size and try again.

"Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set."

This is a GOOD response, decrease the size and try again.

-- At some packet size near the top of the mtu, might as well try starting at 1300 adn going up, you MIGHT reach a

time where you get this message...

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

If you have this gap then you have a bit of a blackhole where certain packet sizes can not traverse the network AND

icmp can not fragment messages do not return. If you have no problems from the client to server do the same thing

server to client.

This gap is an MTU blackhole, which will cause a variety of problems. Resolution requires a variety of steps.


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lanboyo
ID: 24403270
I say this because the adsl providers occasionally require pppoe to connect, if they do, they famously cause PMTU issues, and citrix is famously sensitive to PMTU.

If the provider where the dsl router is does not require pppoe and can use dhcp, then try that out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 24726428
thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24732363
The Asker has not answered his/her own question, so choice 1, 2 and 4 are out in my opinion.

So that leaves choice 3 as the outcome. I think I provided decent initial information and I think lanboyo provided decent followup information. I am in a conflict here because I posted and therefore the moderators should make the decision. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 24732641
EE Moderator(s),


I recommend option #3 by awarding the thread split to the following postings, with slightly more points to the first one, below.  It directly answered the question, as stated, and pointed out that more information was needed (but never received).

http:#a24402960
http:#a24403027
http:#a24403260

My reasons are twofold.
1.  The postings have the apparent form of correct solution for this asker or another person reviewing PAQ's who has a similar problem.  The responding experts have an EE history or certificates for answering technical questions.

2.  Regardless, EE experts were invited to invest their time and effort to help, but the asker defaulted by not responding to questions that were asked by the experts in their efforts to help the asker.  EE needs to help ensure the implied contract between itself and the experts is enforced if the asker defaults in his role.

WaterStreet,
Frequent EE thread participant and
Core Zone Advisor, EE's Other Zone

0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 24733701
thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 31582243
thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24738009
Thank you for fixing this WaterStreet  ... Thinkpads_User
0