Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't iinstall Windows 7 in new system..

Posted on 2009-05-16
12
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have just bought a Gigabyte GA-P45-UD3R mobo , with my old E6750 processor and 2 x 2GB Kingston 8500 RAM.. I installed XP ok in C partition but as I'm trying to install Windows 7 as dual-boot it hangs after loading files or after setting the region/language.

I've tried 2 DVD drives AND installing from USB (which I've done successfully on my laptop) but similar result.. it just sits there.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24402990
Have you tried the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor?

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/upgrade-advisor.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24403221
yes, it's fine.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24403256
On my Dell XPS 410 desktop machine with Vista Ultimate, it took an awfully long time to do the extracting files process, (and I tried it twice), and then for some reason after finishing that up finally, it rebooted, starting setting up the user, etc. and then finally crashed with a memory parity error.  (I then ran Vista's memory check and no problems were detected!)  However, I got it installed on my Compaq Presario CQ60-206US laptop with no trouble, in about half an hour.  How long have you waited?  Are you still getting those 1 to 3 periods coming out at the end of the message extracting files?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24403551
I've reformatted, cleared CMOS, and am starting from scratch.. will report back ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:-DJL-
ID: 24403752
Make sure you load the latest storage driver:

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Product_Filter.aspx?ProductID=2101

Look for "Floppy Configuration Utility" once you have selected your operating system (Vista or Vista x64 for Windows 7)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24404253
OK, flashed BIOS, installed OK from USB flash drive .. it hung on DVD install because the 7 installation didn't have a driver for the PATA DVD drive I was using .. so it booted from the drive in DOS OK, but as soon as 7 got control it hung.


0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 750 total points
ID: 24418640
For testing purposes, take out everything except for the basics.  That includes your CD ROM, 1 stick of RAM, any external devices including all USB devices except for your keyboard, mouse, and thumb drive to install the OS.  If you have two hard drive then take out the XP/non-vital hard drive.

If that doesn't work then re-download and reburn your image using, imgburn (http://www.imgburn.com/index.php?act=download).  Again remove all unnecessary peripherals and try to install off the DVD.

Once you get Win7 installed then you can plug your other stuff back in and find the drivers for them then use EasyBCD (http://neosmart.net/dl.php?id=1) to setup your dual boot with your other drive.

Just to confirm you have the GA-EP45-UD3R board right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24421174
yes, I got frustrated and did a low-level format with the Samsung utiilty on my Hard Disk (it is a Samsung ;-))

it passed with flying colors.. but now I can't format it .. nothing will recognise it apart from the Samsung utility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24433316
Ok, update, my drive died and I replaced it and started again..

Something weird is happening...

I install XP on C: OK.

I start installing W7 on D, at the first reboot it does a Chkdsk,on the XP partition repairing the MFT bitmap,, it then hangs on re-boot, can't get into either system.

I boot ERD commander and attach to the XP system, run a Chkdsk on the XP partiton which repairs the 'Uppercase' file and I  delete and recreate the W7 partition.

I re-install W7 but don't allow the Chkdsk to run. W7 installs OK

Reboot into XP, XP initiates a Chkdsk on its own partition, repairs something,  and then hangs on re-boot .. can't get into system..

Acronis Disk Director doesn't recognise disk.

Run ERD Commander again, this time unattached, and delete all partitions and recreate them.

Re-install XP..

It would appear that XP and W7 are fighting over the format of the C partition and the conflict is causing the problems.

HELP!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:John Griffith
John Griffith earned 750 total points
ID: 24433319
Boot-up with the XP CD and allow Windows to format the HDD during the installation
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 24436374
Forget dual boot, just install Windows 7 and download the free XP mode (XP inside of Win7)
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx.

1) Check to make sure your CPU can support XP Mode (Virtual XP), and turn on virtualization support in the BIOS. http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/support/configure-bios.aspx
2) Choose the system type, and downloaded the Virtual PC and Windows XP Mode beta.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx
3) Install both of those and play with XP in Win7.  Very cool.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24437957
yes I was going to do that anyway, but I wanted a native XP as well.. anyway SUCCESS.. installed W7 into unallocated space and it works.. maybe just luck.
0