Solved

Where are these Outlook files, .pst, .pab and .ost on a PC when Exchange is used? I want to move/copy these to another PC so that I still have all my saved mail, address and other filed mail.

Posted on 2009-05-16
6
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Where are these Outlook files, .pst, .pab and .ost on a PC when Exchange is used? iI am getting a new computer and I want to move/copy these to the new PC so that I still have all my saved mail, address and other filed mail.  Also, can I just place these files in the same place as the originals were on the old PC to the new PC and still have Outlook recognize them and show my old mail, folders, address, etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:ramaronge
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Ubertam
Ubertam earned 60 total points
ID: 24403028
If you're using Exchange, you can't just copy the OST file, but you can export to a PST file, which will move nicely.

They (excluding PAB) are located here: %USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook, which is usually:

C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

What would be better (to get your Exchange data) is to export to a PST:

File | Import and Export | Export to a File | Personal Folders File (.pst).  Choose where you want it to go, choose your whole mailbox and let it go.  If you aren't connected to your Exchange server, it will export from your OST file.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
devzin earned 65 total points
ID: 24404691
Also if you need to copy your auto-filling email address.
You need to copy this file:

C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook.NK2

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24405449
Have a look at how to manage .pst files in Outlook 2007, in Outlook 2003, and in Outlook 2002
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287070/


Good Luck!

Gary
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Krisdeep
ID: 24406584
Hopefully this instruction will be much easier for you to follow...If

1)Open Outlook and go to File
2)Import and Export
3)Select "Export to a file"
4)Select "Personal Folder File(.pst)
5)Select the top most level which will be "Mailbox- %Username%" and select Include Subfolders"
6)Store it to a external location like your thumb drive.
7)on your new machine just import it and it should be pretty easy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ramaronge
ID: 24430877
The problem I have had with copying .pst files in Exchange is that saved mail folders (which have folders within folders) don't seem to all copy and/or creates several "Personal Folders" in the list.  I have this issue only if the mail system is Exchange, not sure why.  That was the reason for my initial question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ramaronge
ID: 31582245
The reason I gave devzin the extra 5 is because he answered a question that I also have been meaning to ask but keep forgetting.  Thanks buddy.
0