Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a board with arm process which runs linux version 2.6. Sometimes i am able to see the menuconfig window when i boot sometimes not. I think i do not know the way to menuconfig. Please help me !

Posted on 2009-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a board with arm process which runs linux version 2.6. I want to go to menuconfig window during the boot process.
0
Comment
Question by:SunScreenCert
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:amrox
amrox earned 100 total points
ID: 24404162
When you say menuconfig, do you mean "make menuconfig"?
As in, are you trying to compile the kernel?
This doesn't happen during the boot process, so perhaps I'm misunderstanding

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
0ren earned 400 total points
ID: 24405470
do yo uknow which boot loader it use ?
if so you should edit the time out parameter

in grub for example its :
timeout            3
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:0ren
0ren earned 400 total points
ID: 24405471
0