[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Dell Dimension 4700, beeps 3 times upon startup.

Posted on 2009-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
It does not reach POST nor BIOS and repeats beeping process several times. The power stays on and the fan blows but there is no output. I have tried 3 different batteries for the motherboard to no avail.  Anyone have an idea as what would cause the beep?
0
Comment
Question by:jrome3
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ubertam
ID: 24403264
Video card or memory.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ubertam earned 2000 total points
ID: 24403273
Further explanation:

Video Card: Some BIOSes beep three times when there is a problem with the video card.  Try another video card or try taking the video card out to see if there is any change with the beeping.

Memory: Same as above, except try taking the memory sticks out one at a time or try taking them both out and notice any difference in beeping.

If you take the video card out and the beeping is the same, the problem is likely the video card.  If you take it out and the beeping is different, it is likely memory.

If you take the memory out (all of it), and the beeping is the same, the problem is likely the memory.  If you take it out and the beeping is different, it is likely video.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ddanonimity
ID: 24403282
3 beeps is a standard POST TEST signal for a video card memory
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lanboyo
ID: 24403321
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrome3
ID: 24403333
Thanks for the quick response guys, i'll try it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrome3
ID: 24403858
New PCI video card worked...... but setup was unable to detect the hardrive. Desperate times call for desperate hardware. Probablly chalk it as serged.
0