Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Xp Blue screen error :-(

Posted on 2009-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

My computer was running just fine the other day, but when i rebooted i received the following message on the infamous blue screen...

UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME

It asked me to reboot again and i tried all the different options but kept bringing me back to the same screen. The other info it has was this:

STOP: 0X000000ED (0X8131ED98,0X0000032,0X0000000,0X0000000)

What in the world does this mean and can you help me figure out how to fix it?

Thanks a bunch
0
Comment
Question by:ngorst816
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ddanonimity earned 2000 total points
ID: 24403291
it means that your boot volumn is corrupt. You need to try these things:

1.boot into the recover consle by using your windows disk
2. run FIXBOOT and FIXMBR from this console.
3. Reboot the computer.

If this does not work you will need to run a repair installation of windows.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24403305
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24403347
I would suggest to remove the drive off system, cave it in usb enclosure or even directly hook up on other system and copy data off (if your data is value). Then, wipe the drive and so fresh installation.
Chance the drive is failing, so get other drive if you could that would be helpful.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24403401
It's also possible your BIOS has lost the setting for your Drive controller. Check what options you have there (IDE mode, Legacy mode, SATA etc. Try the different modes you get there, one might work.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24405251
It's certainly conceivable your HD is failing, as already suggested above.  Suggest you backup any valuable data you may have, then run a quick test on the HD using the appropriate manufacturer from here>

"Hard Drive Diagnostics Tools and Utilities":
http://tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287

> 0x000000ED: UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME <
See 'ED' in righthand column for more information>
http://aumha.org/a/stop.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rocket_du
ID: 24405551
Run chksdsk x: (the drive letter) /F /V /R command.
0