Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My virtual machine cannot communicate with the Host

Posted on 2009-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am running microsoft server 2008 with hyperV enabled. I have three virtual machines running on hyperV. The virtual machines can ping the rest of my other machines on the network and vice versa but the virtual machine and the host cannot communicate. Can someone please help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Atouray
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 24404957
What is the IP of and subnet mask of the hyperV? Default gateway?

Whats the VLAN look like?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nickperf
ID: 24404998
Firewall could be one of the reasons?
Regards,
Nicks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atouray
ID: 24405421
HyperV created a virtual adapter on the host machine but the host ip itself is 192.168.11.27 which is the dns, dhcp, dc and the virtual adapter created by hyperV was given an ip by the DHCP 192.168.11.100. But when i ping the domain name, world.gm from the host it replies with 192.168.11.100 instead of 192.168.11.27 but when i ping from another machine with the network it gives me 192.168.11.27. What is going on? I don't seem to get the networking aspect of hyperV. Any idea?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Dmitriy Ilyin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24405762
>>But when i ping the domain name, world.gm from the host it replies with 192.168.11.100
You must give prioritet for your network adapter with 192.168.11.27.
You can do it with:
start - settings - Control Panel - Network and Sharing Center - Manage Network Connections
Menu: Advanced - Advanced Settigs
Move your LAN adapter UP if it below virtual adapter.

PS: Please provide full ipconfig /all form host and virtual machine if my advice will not help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Atouray
ID: 31582254
thank you
0