Solved

Blackberry not updating read items

Posted on 2009-05-16
13
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have a BES server version 4.1.6 and my Blackberry is not updating message which i read on my PC.  
0
Comment
Question by:technolutions
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:consulteware
ID: 24405391
Hi.

Can you provide what are the Email system?

Domino, Exchange, Groupwise?

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:consulteware
ID: 24405398
If it is Domino, just check this article.

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/ibm-lotus-domino/4299-unread-marks

If it is another mail system I will provide another solutions.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 24405407
Windows Server 2003 64bit - Exchange 2007 ; Windows 2003 running SQL Express 2005 seperate servers.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:consulteware
ID: 24405432
Thanks for the quick answer.
Just check for this possibility, please.
http://supportforums.blackberry.com/rim/board/message?board.id=8300&message.id=12163
If you are working with Outlook Offline could be a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 24405501
Offline or Cache mode?  I use cached mode
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:consulteware
ID: 24405518
Sorry, you are right is cached mode, just try to turn it off and test it, that should solve that problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 24405605
if this is the case would you by any chance now why it does this.  and just my machine not all the machines where users have blackberries.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:consulteware
ID: 24405646
Well...
This is an ususal problem tha is appearing in all systems that are using BES, that I have installed it happens to Exchange and Domino Systems, I'm trying in this very moment to solve this problem, on Domino that article has solved the problem, but on Exchange I did not get any solution yet.
I'm going on next week open an Trouble ticket on RIM to get the information what is happening and why this happens on all systems, this problem is happening since version 4.1.4 according to my instalations what makes it more strange.
The Cache mode  of  Outlook/Exchange could atcheve an slowly update of the information (BUT SHOULD BE WORKING!!!!!!), if you do the "Reconcile Now" on the BlackBerry device the information should work fine after, and it working fine rigth?
My main problem is that on my server I do not get that problem, this is only happening on client servers, so when they ask for help for the Mobile carrier for who I give services, that is the only change to solve that kind of problems.
Can you provide me what is your mobile carrier and what is your country please.
Regards
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24406263
Hi, I would also recommend going to Messages > Press menu > Select Options > Select Email Reconciliation > Ensure Wireless Reconcile is ON.  If it is already On set it to Off and exit and save, then after a minute or two enable Wireless Reconcile again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 24406604
Strangly enough i think this is only happening since I upgraded to 4.1.6 service pack.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 24406681
If you have applied SP6 to your BES you should install Maintenance Release 5.  Ensure all BES updates are installed whilst logged on using the BlackBerry Service Account (e.g. BESadmin).  To see if cached mode on Outlook is causing an issue log onto your mailbox using OWA and mark a few items read (this will quickly show if Outlook is the cause).

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/blackberry-announcements/4428-bes-4-1-service-pack-6-mr-5-exchange.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 24489969
thanks i will load this. and try OWA.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 31582255
Loading the maintance Patch fixed the problem.  
0