Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 7 not working

Posted on 2009-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I was encouraged  by Microsoft to upgrade to IE8 from IE7. I did this but did not like it particularly as it made it very clear that using the Google task bar would cause problems. I was not sure how to  go back to IE7 so I did a system restore. Now IE does not work. It starts and then after a few seconds it simply disappears. I can get into the internet using Google crome but I want IE7 back. I have downloaded IE7 and reinstalled but still no good.
0
Comment
Question by:robertmaclachlan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24404163
robertmaclachlan--You should have uninstalled IE8 from Control Panel|Add/Remove.  See if that is still possible.  If not try http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957700
If still no success try using Revouninstaller http://www.revouninstaller.com/
or
Windows Installer Cleanup Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290301
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertmaclachlan
ID: 24405793
Thanks for excellent reply. Unfortunately your sugestions didnt work. I decided however to reinstall IE8 and now at least I have IE working again. I assume now that if I correctly remove it I can reinstall IE7.
Robert MacLachlan
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24407070
robertmaclachlan--"I assume now that if I correctly remove it I can reinstall IE7."
Yes.  Be sure to use Add/Remove or the procedure in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957700  .
Then you should test to see if IE7 is still on your PC and working before doing another install of IE7.
I see you also have Google Chrome so you will not have to worry about downloading the IE7 install file before you uninstall IE8.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:robertmaclachlan
ID: 24407102
Many thanks
Robert
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24407110
robertmaclachlan--Looking forward to hearing of your success.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cclassen earned 375 total points
ID: 24453056
If that doesn't work, you can try this.
With an XP CD that is slip-streamed to the latest service pack in the cd rom drive, run this from a command prompt.
"sfc /scannow".

that will reset all system files to the correct version for the service pack.  this should put you back on IE 6.  (note that it may not give you any information back on what is replaced.  it just does it quietly in the background then says it's done).

Then if necessary, try over the top install of IE 7 again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robertmaclachlan
ID: 31582257
reinstalled ie8 tnen deleted it through controll panel. Then reinstalled IE7 . It now works. IE8 seems to cause all sorts of problems with Google which I do not have time to resolve
0