Solved

RSS Feed to mx:data grid

Posted on 2009-05-16
7
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I got the following RSS feed but i need it to show up in a mx:data grid.  The XML data is generated from the following mx:HTTPService below I don't have the result in e4x not sure it matters

  <mx:HTTPService id='getANL' useProxy="false" method="GET" result="populateColumns(event)" fault="showErrorDialog(event)" requestTimeout="150" concurrency="single" >
  </mx:HTTPService>

Also in the RSS feed you will notice in the description the following seperation

#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other

The Grid has to have the following information in it from the feed

image,title,country

//here is the function that separates each field//

private function spltCols(stringData:String,dataField):String
{
      var splitString:Array=stringData.split('#');
      return SplitString[dataField];
}

<rss version='2.0'>

 <channel>

 <title>My Domain  Data Results</title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com</link>

 <description>My Domain  Data Results</description>

 <language>en-us</language>
 

 <pubDate>Sat, 16 May 2009 13:42:11 EDT</pubDate>

 <lastBuildDate>Sat, 16 May 2009 13:42:11 EDT</lastBuildDate>

 <docs>http://www.mydomain.com/rss</docs>

 <generator>RTrack Custom</generator>

 <managingEditor>rss@mydomain.com (RSS)</managingEditor>

 <webMaster>rss@mydomain.com (RSS)</webMaster>
 

<item>

<title><![CDATA[INFORMATION ISSUED BY US ...  | Home Care Advocacy]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30779</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Owner of two elder care homes in Long Beach has pleaded guilty to two forced labor offenses for bringing illegal aliens into the United States and forcing two of them to work at her businesses#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Fri, 15 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30779</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Kathy Wetters Many Americans who provide support to a loved one with cancer do not recognize themselves as a caregivers Twitter ]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30780</link>
 

 <description><![CDATA[Many Americans who provide support to a loved one with cancer do not recognize themselves as a caregivers 20#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Fri, 15 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30780</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Kathy Wetters Mind360s brain training offers a variety of benefits to enhance users vital cognitive skills targets baby boomers Twitter ]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30781</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Mind360s brain training offers a variety of benefits to enhance users vital cognitive skills targets baby boomers#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Fri, 15 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>
 

  <guid>http://30781</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Mind360 Announces ...  | AGING WELL TIMES for Boomers]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30782</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Designed by leading cognitive psychologists and topnotch game developers Mind360s personal brain training programs promise a variety of unique benefits for enhancing users vital cognitive skills including memory attention executive functions thinking and reasoning and visual perception#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Fri, 15 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30782</guid>
 

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Cancer Caregiver Distress ...  | Home Care Support News]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30783</link>

 <description><![CDATA[A national survey released today by The Wellness Community revealed many Americans who provide support to a loved one with cancer do not recognize themselves as a caregiver In fact only 20 percent consider themselves a cancer caregiver well below the national estimate of 60 percent#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Fri, 15 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30783</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Dementia News Room Elder Care   | Dementia News Room]]></title>
 

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30785</link>

 <description><![CDATA[If you are an organisation relevant to dementia causing conditions write us and we will publish your news on the world wide web for free#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smneutral.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Fri, 15 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30785</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Elderly care from a seniors ...  | Elder Care ABC]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30787</link>
 

 <description><![CDATA[As often as we write about the challenges of caregiving it is certainly good to remember to walk in our loved ones  shoes as well This you tube video Love of a Father helped me to do just that#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smneutral.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Fri, 15 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30787</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[SENATORS INTRODUCE BILL TO ...  | Home Care Advocacy]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30731</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Senator Herb Kohl DWI Chairman of the Senate Special Committee on Aging and Senator Susan Collins RME were pleased to introduce today the Patient Safety and Abuse Prevention Act to prevent those with criminal histories from#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Thu, 14 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>
 

  <guid>http://30731</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Kathy Wetters Patient Safety ...  | Twitter]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30733</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Patient Safety and Abuse Prevention Act to prevent those with criminal histories from working within longterm care#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Thu, 14 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30733</guid>
 

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Kathy Wetters Boomers 65 ...  | Twitter]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30734</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Boomers 65 agree they will take whatever means necessary to control their own health#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Thu, 14 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30734</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Kathy Wetters Missing teeth ...  | Twitter]]></title>
 

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30735</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Missing teeth diminishing appetite shrinking wallets and loneliness all contribute to poor nutrition among the elderly#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Thu, 14 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30735</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Kathy Wetters Whether youre ...  | Twitter]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30736</link>
 

 <description><![CDATA[Whether youre fighting cancer or caring for someone who is proper nutrition is essential on the road to recovery#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Thu, 14 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30736</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Proven Nutrition Provides ...  | Home Care Support]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30737</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Proven Nutrition Provides Energy and Hope to Cancer Fighters#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Thu, 14 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>
 

  <guid>http://30737</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Getting adequate nutrition is   | CARING TIMES]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30738</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Missing teeth diminishing appetite shrinking wallets and loneliness all contribute to poor nutrition among the elderly Thats why a peek into an old womans grocery cart is more apt to reveal CheezIt snack crackers than fruits and vegetables#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Thu, 14 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30738</guid>
 

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Go Boomer or bust Baby ...  | AGING WELL TIMES For Boomers]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30739</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Baby Boomers represent one of the most influential generations in American history and as older Boomers approach their mid60s#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Thu, 14 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30739</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Senior help around the world  | Elder Care ABC]]></title>
 

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30788</link>

 <description><![CDATA[It is reported in the  United States  that the typical caregiver is a woman around 46 years old and she provides more than 20 hours of care per week for her Mother#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smneutral.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Thu, 14 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30788</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[After the Crash FortyFive ...  | AGING WELL TIMES for Boomers]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30700</link>
 

 <description><![CDATA[Caring for aging parents is extremely challenging For baby boomers that are caring for their parents the caregiver role affects their marital relationships and physical health and now because of the stock market crash#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Wed, 13 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30700</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Kathy Wetters Average adult ...  | Twitter]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30701</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Average adult child caring for an aging parent spends 5534 per year#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Wed, 13 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>
 

  <guid>http://30701</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Kathy Wetters Midlife ...  | Twitter]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30702</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Midlife diagnosis of diabetes increases the risk of developing Alzheimers#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Wed, 13 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30702</guid>
 

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Kathy Wetters Veterans who ...  | Twitter]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30703</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Veterans who have functional impairment from a chronic medical condition may be eligible for home care#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Wed, 13 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30703</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Kathy Wetters 78 percent ...  | Twitter]]></title>
 

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30704</link>

 <description><![CDATA[78 percent agreed that using the backup care benefit enhanced my productivity at work per Work Options Group study#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Wed, 13 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30704</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Backup care moves front and ...  | Home Care Advocacy]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30705</link>
 

 <description><![CDATA[Research released by Work Options Group a Coloradobased company that specializes in corporatesponsored backup care found that among workers who were provided with access to backup care services#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Wed, 13 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30705</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Midlife diabetes diagnosis ...  | CARING TIMES]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30706</link>

 <description><![CDATA[A midlife diagnosis of diabetes increases the risk of developing Alzheimers disease and vascular dementia based on results of a twin study including more than 13000 individuals#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Wed, 13 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>
 

  <guid>http://30706</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Caring for Senior Citizens ...  | Mark Turner's Elder Care Blog]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30730</link>

 <description><![CDATA[When a senior citizen needs either minor or extensive care from his or her family its important that all family members be alerted of the situation and become involved in the process#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Wed, 13 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30730</guid>
 

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Mark Turner Caring for Senior   | Twitter]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30740</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Caring for Senior Citizens Requires the Help of All Family Members in Falls Church Virginia#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Wed, 13 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30740</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Smart Homes Could ...  | Elder Care ABC]]></title>
 

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30789</link>

 <description><![CDATA[I just read an intriguing article about Smart Homes a new idea in eldercare created by British researchers The researchers are developing home sensing systems to help people#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smneutral.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Wed, 13 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30789</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Kathy Wetters AgingIssues ...  | Twitter]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30665</link>
 

 <description><![CDATA[Exercise therapy improved muscle power and mobilityrelated activity compared to no exercise in individuals with MS#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Tue, 12 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30665</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Kathy Wetters Senior s need ...  | Twitter]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30666</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Senior s need to fully understand legal consequences of estate planning see article on financial exploitation case#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Tue, 12 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>
 

  <guid>http://30666</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Kathy Wetters First baby ...  | Twitter]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30667</link>

 <description><![CDATA[First baby boomer turning 65 in 2011 the issue of caregiving will have a long lasting impact see new website The Care Navigator#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Tue, 12 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30667</guid>
 

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Kathy Wetters Family ...  | Twitter]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30668</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Family Caregiving 101 a Web site launched by the National Family Caregivers Association See article#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Tue, 12 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30668</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[The effects of a twelveweek ...  | Home Care Support News]]></title>
 

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30669</link>

 <description><![CDATA[It has been well documented that regular aerobic exercise reduces health risks in the general population 810 Historically health care professionals have been hesitant to prescribe aerobic exercise for individuals with MS due to fears of exacerbation from heat sensitivity#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Tue, 12 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30669</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[ATTORNEY GENERAL SWANSON ...  | Home Care Advocacy]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30670</link>
 

 <description><![CDATA[The Office of Minnesota Attorney General Lori Swanson today filed a criminal complaint in Rice County District Court charging a Dakota County woman Connie Ruth Rott#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Tue, 12 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30670</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Local Expert Announces New ...  | AGING WELL TIMES for Boomers]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30671</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Aging and health care expert Pamela D Wilson of The Care Navigator announces a new website to educate children with aging parents family caregivers and older adults experiencing the challenges of caregiving#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Tue, 12 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>
 

  <guid>http://30671</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Planning Ahead Can Help ...  | CARING TIMES]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30672</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Family Caregiving 101 a Web site launched by the National Family Caregivers Association NFCA and the National Alliance for Caregiving#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Tue, 12 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30672</guid>
 

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[AAA  NE Vermont World Elder ...  | Twitter]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30713</link>

 <description><![CDATA[World Elder Abuse Day  June 15  Northeast Kingdom Events  Call the Senior Helpline for info#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smneutral.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Tue, 12 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30713</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Eldercare Workforce Alliance ...  | Yahoo! Finance]]></title>
 

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30784</link>

 <description><![CDATA[In a letter to Labor Secretary Hilda Solis and Health and Human Services Secretary Designate Kathleen Sebelius the Eldercare Workforce Alliance#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smneutral.png#USA#News]]></description>

  <pubDate>Tue, 12 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30784</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Dr Dan Tobin Family ...  | CARING TIMES]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30611</link>
 

 <description><![CDATA[Caring for aging parents can be overwhelming Every familys situation is unique and many caregivers turn to the Web for information that is practical and proven#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Mon, 11 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30611</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Medical Tai Chi Qigong  ...  | AGING WELL TIMES for Boomers]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30614</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Medical Qigong looks similar to martial Tai Chi but its slow movements are medically designed to boost the immune system and open acupuncture chi channels  without using needles Qigong is self applied Chinese medicine used to heal chronic illness for over 2500 years#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smneutral.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Mon, 11 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>
 

  <guid>http://30614</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Growing Older Providing care ...  | Home Care Advocacy]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30616</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Family caregivers who need help at home always have faced challenges related to attitude time and money Families of every financial means struggle with resistant elders doityourself attitudes and either unreasonable pennypinching or limited public funding#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Mon, 11 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30616</guid>
 

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Subjective sleep burden ...  | Home Care Support News]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30618</link>

 <description><![CDATA[The purposes of this article are to explore and describe subjective sleep experiences of informal caregivers of stroke survivors and to explore the relationships between subjective sleep experiences caregiver burden depression and health to provide a broader portrait of the role that sleep plays in the stroke caregiving experience#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Mon, 11 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30618</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Kathy Wetters 10 Ways to Care   | Twitter]]></title>
 

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30622</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Dr Dan Tobin is newly featured as a key expert on Caringcom a Website providing support for caregivers#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Mon, 11 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30622</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Kathy Wetters Current ...  | Twitter]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30624</link>
 

 <description><![CDATA[Current financial crisis daunting elder care situations have become scarier than ever#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Mon, 11 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30624</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Kathy Wetters Medical Qigong ...  | Twitter]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30626</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Medical Qigong is the mother of Tai Chi but simpler to learn#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Mon, 11 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>
 

  <guid>http://30626</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Kathy Wetters Caregivers who ...  | Twitter]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30627</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Caregivers who sleep less have difficulty achieving daytime enthusiasm and are at greater risk of poor health#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Mon, 11 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30627</guid>
 

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Lungs for Life Walk slated ...  | The Herald]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30632</link>

 <description><![CDATA[This is a threemile walk through the Shiland Hills neighborhood in Rock Hill All proceeds will benefit the lung association All walkers will be provided with lunch and will receive a Tshirt#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smneutral.png#USA#News]]></description>

  <pubDate>Mon, 11 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30632</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[HBO Alzheimers Project  | Senior Home Care Today]]></title>
 

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30661</link>

 <description><![CDATA[The HBO Alzheimers Project started last night 54 of all Americans have been touched by Alzheimers Disease In the future it will be more The more we understand the more we can walk our road ahead or help a friend walk theirs#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]></description>

  <pubDate>Mon, 11 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30661</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Pat Viro Making follow up ...  | Twitter]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30663</link>
 

 <description><![CDATA[Making follow up calls to Right at Home and Senior Helpers Great companies#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]></description>

  <pubDate>Mon, 11 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30663</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Union links to White House ...  | MontereyHerald.com]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30673</link>

 <description><![CDATA[The officials say they are particularly troubled that the Service Employees International Union which lobbied the federal government to step in was included in a conference call in which state and federal officials reviewed the wage cut and the terms of the stimulus package#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smneutral.png#USA#News]]></description>

  <pubDate>Mon, 11 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>
 

  <guid>http://30673</guid>

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[SEIU may be linked to ...  | Los Angeles Times]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30674</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Reporting from Sacramento  Officials in the governors office say a politically powerful union may have had inappropriate influence over the Obama administrations decision to withhold billions of dollars in federal stimulus money from California if the state does not reverse a scheduled wage cut for the labor groups workers#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smneutral.png#USA#News]]></description>

  <pubDate>Mon, 11 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30674</guid>
 

</item>

<item>

<title><![CDATA[Survey shows adult children ...  | knoxnews.com]]></title>

 <link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30633</link>

 <description><![CDATA[Just in time for Mothers Day the national poll found 70 of adult children would choose their mom over their dad to move in with them if their elderly parents could not take care of themselves#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smneutral.png#USA#News]]></description>

  <pubDate>Sun, 10 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

  <guid>http://30633</guid>

</item>

</channel>

</rss>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:stargateatlantis
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jones911
ID: 24404194
Can you show the code you are using for the grid?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargateatlantis
ID: 24404379
Here is what i have for the grid.  But it isn't working at all.   Any help would be much appreciated.  Also When grabbing the XML feed how come i can't use e4x?


	<mx:DataGrid y="106.95" width="90%" editable="false" id="grdanalytics" height="85%" horizontalCenter="5" cachePolicy="off">

		<mx:columns>

			

			<mx:DataGridColumn dataField="{spltCols(data.description,1)}" width="5" headerText="">

			      <mx:itemRenderer>

			          <mx:Component>

			                  <mx:Image source="{data.description}" height="5" width="5" maintainAspectRatio="true"/>

			          </mx:Component>

			      </mx:itemRenderer>

			     </mx:DataGridColumn>

			

			

			

		<mx:DataGridColumn headerText="Title" dataField="title" width="45" wordWrap="true">

		   <mx:itemRenderer>

		           <mx:Component>

		                   <mx:Text htmlText="{data.title}"/>  

		           </mx:Component>

		   </mx:itemRenderer>

		</mx:DataGridColumn>

			

		<mx:DataGridColumn headerText="Discussion" dataField="{spltCols(data.description,3)}" width="17"/>

			<mx:DataGridColumn headerText="Country" dataField="{spltCols(data.description,2)}" width="12"/>

			<mx:DataGridColumn headerText="Date" dataField="pubDate" width="12"/>			

		</mx:columns>

	</mx:DataGrid>

	

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mplord earned 500 total points
ID: 24405565
I've taken your code and worked it into an example.

Firstly, you can't define your XML as it is with CDATA nodes inside MXML - because the <mx:Script> block is already inside a CDATA node and nested CDATA statements don't work. So I created a dummy actionscript class (not MXML) to hold the xml test data (also shortened).

The XML data is then given to the DataGrid as its dataProvider - however, trying to read 'data.description' isn't going to work with your XML as the first child node is <channel> - so I've filtered your XML at (rssdata.rss.channel.item) level so the grid is only working with <item> nodes, which will then work with 'data.description'.

Your issue is really about use of the dataField property of the DataGridColumn, which should just be a property name of the underlying data, not the calculated data returned from spltCols. The workaround is to use an itemRenderer as you've started to try out, but call 'parentDocument.spltCols' when you need the data (as when you're in an <mx:Component> tag the scope of the document has changed).

Hope the example helps (images don't load as your data set didn't point to valid addresses):


### Application
 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>

<mx:Application xmlns:mx="http://www.adobe.com/2006/mxml" layout="absolute" creationComplete="init();">

	

	<mx:Script>

		<![CDATA[

			private var rssdata:RSSData;

		

			private function init():void

			{

				rssdata = new RSSData();

				grdanalytics.dataProvider = rssdata.rss.channel.item;

			}

		

			[Bindable] public function spltCols(stringData:String, dataField:Number):String

			{

			      var splitString:Array=stringData.split('#');

			      return splitString[dataField];

			}

		]]>

	</mx:Script>
 

	<mx:DataGrid y="106.95" width="90%" editable="false" id="grdanalytics" height="85%" horizontalCenter="5" cachePolicy="off">

		<mx:columns>

					

			<mx:DataGridColumn width="5" headerText="">

				<mx:itemRenderer>

					<mx:Component>

						<mx:Image source="{parentDocument.spltCols(data.description,1)}" height="5" width="5" maintainAspectRatio="true"/>

					</mx:Component>

				</mx:itemRenderer>

			</mx:DataGridColumn>

			<mx:DataGridColumn headerText="Title" dataField="title" width="45" wordWrap="true"/>

			<mx:DataGridColumn headerText="Discussion" width="17">

				<mx:itemRenderer>

					<mx:Component>

						<mx:Text htmlText="{parentDocument.spltCols(data.description,3)}"/>

					</mx:Component>

				</mx:itemRenderer>

			</mx:DataGridColumn>

			<mx:DataGridColumn headerText="Country" width="12">

				<mx:itemRenderer>

					<mx:Component>

						<mx:Text htmlText="{parentDocument.spltCols(data.description,2)}"/>

					</mx:Component>

				</mx:itemRenderer>

			</mx:DataGridColumn>

			<mx:DataGridColumn headerText="Date" dataField="pubDate" width="12"/>

							

		</mx:columns>

	</mx:DataGrid>

		

</mx:Application>
 
 
 

### RSSData.as
 

package

{

	public class RSSData

	{

		public var rss:XML = <rss version='2.0'>

					<channel>

						<title>My Domain  Data Results</title>

						<link>http://www.mydomain.com</link>

						<description>My Domain  Data Results</description>

						<language>en-us</language>

						<pubDate>Sat, 16 May 2009 13:42:11 EDT</pubDate>

						<lastBuildDate>Sat, 16 May 2009 13:42:11 EDT</lastBuildDate>

						<docs>http://www.mydomain.com/rss</docs>

						<generator>RTrack Custom</generator>

						<managingEditor>rss@mydomain.com (RSS)</managingEditor>

						<webMaster>rss@mydomain.com (RSS)</webMaster>

						<item>

							<title><![CDATA[INFORMATION ISSUED BY US ...  | Home Care Advocacy]]>;</title>

							<link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30779</link>

							<description><![CDATA[Owner of two elder care homes in Long Beach has pleaded guilty to two forced labor offenses for bringing illegal aliens into the United States and forcing two of them to work at her businesses#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Blogs]]>;</description>

							<pubDate>Fri, 15 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

							<guid>http://30779</guid>

						</item>

						<item>

							<title><![CDATA[Kathy Wetters Many Americans who provide support to a loved one with cancer do not recognize themselves as a caregivers Twitter ]]>;</title>

							<link>http://www.mydomain.com/readlink/index.php?sid=30780</link> 

							<description><![CDATA[Many Americans who provide support to a loved one with cancer do not recognize themselves as a caregivers 20#http://www.mydomain.com/images/smpositive.png#USA#Other]]>;</description>

							<pubDate>Fri, 15 May 2009 00:00:00 -0400</pubDate>

							<guid>http://30780</guid>

						</item>

					</channel>	

				</rss>;
 

		public function RSSData()

		{

		}
 

	}

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:stargateatlantis
ID: 24405871
I can't have CDATA in the RSS feed?  Many RSS feeds contain CDATA.  Also is it possible to show me a example where the RSS is being pulled from a mx:HTTPService then parsed into the grid.  


Thanks for all of your help I really appreciate it.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mplord
ID: 24406091
No, that's not what I'm saying. You can have CDATA in the RSS feed.
You can't have CDATA in XML defined using e4x in a MXML file (= nested CDATA nodes).
I thought that's what you meant by 'When grabbing the XML feed how come i can't use e4x?', but looking at it now were you referring to the resultFormat of the HTTPService?

Aside from this, there's a pretty straightforward example on Adobe pages for getting data from HTTPService in XML: http://www.adobe.com/devnet/flex/quickstart/httpservice/
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargateatlantis
ID: 24406131
So right now I have the RSS coming from a mx:httpservice refer to the code example below.  I am just lost on how do i get the data results from that service and assign them to the grid columns.  


Here is a example of your coloums

<mx:DataGridColumn width="5" headerText="">
                        <mx:itemRenderer>
                              <mx:Component>
                                    <mx:Image source="{parentDocument.spltCols(data.description,1)}" height="5" width="5" maintainAspectRatio="true"/>
                              </mx:Component>
                        </mx:itemRenderer>
                  </mx:DataGridColumn>


  <mx:HTTPService id='getANL' useProxy="false" method="GET" result="populateColumns(event)" fault="showErrorDialog(event)" requestTimeout="150" concurrency="single" url='rss.php' >

  </mx:HTTPService>
 

<mx:DataGrid y="106.95" width="90%" editable="false" id="grdanalytics" height="85%" horizontalCenter="5" cachePolicy="off" dataProvider={getANL}>
 

</mx:DataGrid>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mplord
ID: 24406246
Well, if you follow the example at the link I provided, you'll see three key elements:

You need to put 'getANL.send()' somewhere (like when a button is clicked, or in a creationComplete event when the app starts) to make the request take place.
You need to create functions for the two handlers you've specified 'populateColumns(event)' & 'showErrorDialog(event)'.
In the 'populateColumns(event)' handler, you need to set the dataProvider for the grid to be the XML result.

e.g.
private function populateColumns(event:ResultEvent):void
{
        grdanalytics.dataProvider = (event.result as XML).rss.channel.item;
}

Take a minute to absorb that article.
0