Solved

ODB2 car tester

Posted on 2009-05-16
18
2,059 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello-
Car question here:-)  Well not really.   Has anyone played with those ODB-2 car diagnostics?  One side connects to that socket below the steering wheel and another USB into the computer.  All I need is to find a good software that can save the logs ith codes so I can review against the manual.  I cannot find a good software that works..
Anyone know anything about this?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mmcsadmin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24404128
mmcsadmin--This seems to do what you want if you read most of the way through the description
http://www.amazon.com/Equus-3140-Diagnostic-Scanner-Vehicles/dp/B000R3SNJU
This claims to permit recording of data in CSV form
http://www.enginecheck.co.uk/  However it is a UK company.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24405805
Equus 3030 Innova Diagnostic Code Reader for OBDII Vehicles:
http://www.amazon.com/Equus-3030-Innova-Diagnostic-Vehicles/dp/B000EVYGQY
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24407050
mmcsadmin--I did not give you suggestions for the usual Diagnostic Code Readers since I understood you wanted the software to save the logs.
Let me know if that is incorrect.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24407175
http://www.myscantool.com/details.html
http://www.autotap.com/product_family.asp?Familyid=260
http://www.obd2.com/
http://www.autoenginuity.com/index.html
http://www.monodax.com/
http://www.obd-2.com/infog.htm
http://www.auterraweb.com/software.html
http://www.digimoto.com/
http://www.obddiagnostics.com/ScrnShot/Winscreen.html

Those are some of the OBDII software out there. You'll find most Log your data and some even give you ability to export to excel/word. Some already has a huge database of what the codes are.
It's really up to you to decide how much you want to spend. Check out each one, check for reviews, see what will fit your needs. They also have cool OBDII software for Palm/Windows Mobile devices, just have to make sure you have the adapter.

Best Wishes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcsadmin
ID: 24407898
Hi jcimarron,
Yes I want to find the diag software that is capable to save the logs.  The one I found just testing stuff but doesnt show the logs and no ability to save and review them later.  
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24408275
mmcsadmin--So did the two links I posted at the beginning help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcsadmin
ID: 24408454
not really.  Looking for more sophisticated app that can show stuff and save logs.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24408680
Not sure there is what you want: a special application software.
Will keep checking.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24408733
mmcsadmin

The links I sent you, some include professional obd software that mechs use. Mostly all of them allow logs and export. Don't know if they have trial versions, but you can clearly see product information. Since I doubt anyone is gonna start paying hundreds$ to try software, call up the manufacturer and ask.

Take example PCMSCAN http://www.palmerperformance.com/  It allows up to 4hours+ of continuous logging, and there is no reason it cant go over 30hours if needed.
http://www.palmerperformance.com/products/pcmscan/index.php
They also make the famed ScanXML, if you go http://www.palmerperformance.com/downloads.php  you can download software and try it, it wont give you access to all features, but can be unlocked by a code if purchased.

Autotap is reviewed by some as the best, and it's what most autorepair franchises uses, which includes file logging and playback. (what youre looking for)

Another that pops to mind http://www.autoenginuity.com/index.html

A family member used obdii software from palmer and was happy with it, but now he uses some obdii contraption he bought from snapon tools.

Like mentioned before, there's tons of obd2 software including free ones, and i've named the top ones used today. There are also obd2 software vehicle specific. I suggest you immerse yourself in the world of obd2 software by googling  maybe 'obd2 software forums', you'll find topics on many automotive forums regarding reviews and peoples opinions on the best.

If you are a car electronic buff, you can look here http://www.mp3car.com/vbulletin/engine-management-obd-ii-engine-diagnostics-etc/
Actually that is the place I started, when I saw a user who made a dashboard lcd, connected it to some configurable obd2 software (free from there) and as he drove, it showed him all stats from engine in cool display. Did I need it? no, but it sure as hell look cool and with make my car like the inside of a startrek ship.

Best wishes.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24410091
I sure you dont want to pay out for professional software, & there seems to be no free/cheap alternative.
If look at the :
Innova Features and Functions [2.37mb PDF] | Product Manual [387kb PDF] in the link I gave:
Equus 3030 Innova Diagnostic Code Reader for OBDII Vehicles:
http://www.amazon.com/Equus-3030-Innova-Diagnostic-Vehicles/dp/B000EVYGQY
It seems to do eveything you want, just by its self.
For  
Price: $54.42 & this item ships for FREE with Super Saver Shipping. Details
 List Price: $128.06
You Save: $73.64 (58%)  
 
In Stock.
Ships from and sold by Amazon.com.  


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24411865
Michael,

The guy already has an OBDII reader, and looking for software to use it with. He wants to get into the tech savvy side of things like logging and such, which is only accomplished by software.

Even buying another obd2 device like the one linked (which also does software), he still is looking for software. Theres too many out there to name them all, some are costly some are not. Some support certain OBD2's. I don't know the users budget..

It's like needing antivirus, there are tons of them out there. Some say some are good while to others the same is bad. They'll all do the same thing, but one is better supported, more customizable, less resource hogger, better capabilities in logging, simplicity, some are more advanced, some allow exlusions, some you can plug in additional features, etc. Me and you probably tried a handful and we have our own tastes for a antivirus that works for our needs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChrisN131
ID: 24417967
what obd2 reader do you have, and what type of vehicle do you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcsadmin
ID: 24418148
Hi Chris,
I just have these two (files attached).  One for Toyota and another one for VW.  They both work by detecting the vehicle when its on.  It came with the software called scantool 1.3 something.  This is free but very promitive program where its only give you the code if your engine light is on.  Otherwise it shows you running live parameters during testing but doesn't tell if they within normal or not and doesn't save logs anywhere to review.  So very simple.
I don't mind paying a little bit for this but something reliable that would work with both my readers and show you more advance stuff, etc.
NatureTek post suggested to get into this and do some research that's what I am doing currently.  So far I did not find any trial verions offered that worked.  Only demos.  If you guys used any software that worked and easy to use, please let me know.
Thank you for your help!!
Toyota.jpg
VW.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24418225
http://www.palmerperformance.com/
Is scanxl and pcmscan supports the ELM327 you have.

http://www.edgeanalysis.com/obd2_soft.asp
Same.

http://www.enginecheck.co.uk/
same.

You should stick with software that is supported by the ELM 327 you have which is pretty much all good grade software. Palmerperformance is great on scanxl / pcmscan

edgeanalysis good.

Are you saying that none of the software listed is working for you? Majority should be working for your device. The blue one you pictured, I don't see a model interface it, perhaps is for VW only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcsadmin
ID: 24418291
I forgot what's the model for the blue one and it doesnt say on the device.  Now they say the ELM327 will work for VW also but I havent tried that yet.  
I dont think I tried that software you have listed.  Are they free to try or they just free?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NaturaTek earned 500 total points
ID: 24418375
Not sure on all of them. but http://www.edgeanalysis.com/obd2_soft.asp 15day free trial with full functionality.
http://www.enginecheck.co.uk/evaluation.php free evaluation
http://www.palmerperformance.com/downloads.php read the description there, free to try but limited functions.
Click on all the links above and the ones anyone provided, they'll tell you a brief description of their software, screenshots, and if theres a trial available.
elm327 works with VW.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24419944
To NaturaTek:
05/18/09 10:36 PM, ID: 24411865

Re: My post: 05/18/09 06:08 PM, ID: 24410091

I was just making the point that its as cheap if not cheaper just to buy a new OBDII reader that includes the software.

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChrisN131
ID: 24424069
All the good software comes with there own pass through device. I haven't seen 1 piece of software that was worth a damn sold alone. The VW stuff I know runs around $250 for the software and obd2 usb cable.
0