Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Centos install in GUI mode does not work

Posted on 2009-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi there,

I am trying to install Centos on my PC. The PC is pretty old, I bought it used and had Windows XP installed.  I formatted the hard drive and trying to install centos.  When I start the install, I have an error saying 'cannot open display ":1"  in the blue screen and the install progress through text mode.  How can I correct it?
0
Comment
Question by:ambuli
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
amrox earned 1000 total points
ID: 24404017
Could be several things.

what Graphics card does your PC have?
What Version of Centos are you trying to install?

After installing using the TUI, does the GUI start up once install has completed?

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24405937
A normal text mode installation should still install an X server and configure it to run a universal vesa driver. So once done installing, you should expect to boot into a GUI.

If this doesn't work for some reason, you could manipulate the Grub bootloader to boot into runlevel 3 and then troubleshoot your Xorg configuration on the text console.

So I suggest you perform a text mode installation.

If you need further advice, please answer the questions by amrox, plus these:
- What are the general hardware specs of this old system?
- Does it have to be CentOs for a specific purpose? Or just Linux?
(There are Linux distros that specialize in running on old hardware)
0