Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

class grades

Posted on 2009-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
assignment is to write two more overloaded methods to change the cut
off level for B to be 75; and change cut off level for C to be 65.

Thus, your program will have four overloaded methods.

First method: takes 3 arguments. This is already done.

Second overloaded method: takes four arguments: three scores and new cut off
score for A (85). This is already done.

Third overloaded method: takes five arguments: three scores, new cut off score
for A (85), and new cut off score for B (75). You need to write this.

Fourth overloaded method: takes six arguments: three scors, new cut off
score for A (85), new cut off score for B (75), and new cut off score for C
(65). You have to write this.

import java.util.*;
class Grades
{
public static void main(String args[]){
int score1, score2, score3;
System.out.println("Input three exam score");
Scanner input = new Scanner(System.in);
score1 = input.nextInt();
score2 = input.nextInt();
score3 = input.nextInt();
getGrade(score1,score2,score3);
getGrade(score1,score2,score3,85);
}
//Invokes this method if the number of arguments is 3
static void getGrade(int s1, int s2, int s3){
int sum = s1+s2+s3;
int average =(int)(sum/3);
System.out.println("Grade using the original scheme");
if(average >= 90) System.out.println("Grade is A");
else if(average >= 80) System.out.println("Grade is B");
else if(average >= 70) System.out.println("Grade is C");
else if(average >= 60) System.out.println("Grade is D");
else System.out.println("Grade is F");
}
//Invokes this method if the number of arguments is 4
static void getGrade(int s1, int s2, int s3, int Alevel){
int sum = s1+s2+s3;
int average =(int)(sum/3);
System.out.println("Grade using the new scheme - Cut off for A is 85");
if(average >= Alevel) System.out.println("Grade is A");
else if(average >= 80) System.out.println("Grade is B");
else if(average >= 70) System.out.println("Grade is C");
else if(average >= 60) System.out.println("Grade is D");
else System.out.println("Grade is F");
}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:USN4x4
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Mummert earned 2000 total points
ID: 24403630

It's a class assignment.  I can give general help only.

Basically you need to create two new getGradeFunctions().  The first will have an addition Blevel argument, and the second will have both an additional Blevel and Clevel argument.   Replace the B cutoff (8) with the Blevel argument and simliarly for C (70 -> Clevel).

Otherwise, the code is the same as shown in the last function above.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hazgoduk
ID: 24405917
Overloading just means the same function or contructor with different arguements, for example
public overloadedConstructor()
{
}
 
public overloadedConstructor(int i)
{
}
 
public overloadedConstructor(int i, String s)
{
}

Open in new window

0