Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script installer..anyone have suggestions?

Posted on 2009-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Im looking for a solution to install a few programs like firefox, skype,msn live, adobe reader on some standard pc builds..Anything someone can reocmmend to automate this task would be great. Thx
0
Comment
Question by:lucbruneau
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:t0t0
t0t0 earned 400 total points
ID: 24404111
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 800 total points
ID: 24406188
Are you working in a AD environment? If so, then group policy would be preferable to scripting. You simply apply the package to a machine in the policy and it automatically installs over the network on the next boot.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102

Other than that, a simple batch script would work using msiexec as detailed in the link provided by t0t0.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:question
question earned 800 total points
ID: 24407863
Every application comes with command line switches for silent and automatic installation. Mostly if you have a corporate environment most likely you also have a application like SMS/Bigfix etc from where the application can be pushed as a package. If you do not have the same we can even think of simple solutions like group policy as blunt explained above or use simple batch files where the switches are mentioned for eg( setup.exe /q). if its applications like office 2007 they come with Customisation tool (OCT) and Adobe acrobat also has a application to do the packaging free which i cant remember right now.  

I hope this helps..

-?
0