Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Client Server in Visual Basic Express

Posted on 2009-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi all
Just wanted to know did anyone have any pointers, webistes or tutorials as I want to turn my simple vb sql server express application into a client server model.  the client should simply be able to grab information from the database and also update some of the fields.  security is not an issue, i just need a simple way to connect the two.  for the moment there would only be one client machine but that may change in the future.

help or advice would be very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:viralss
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 24403819
Does your "simple VB SQL Server Express Application already access a database?  If so, then, basically, all you have to do is to change the connection strings and the location of the database from a local one to the Server based database.
You will probably want to use Windows NT Authentication or Mixed Mode authentication.
Will you be connecting via an Intranet or via the Internet?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24405271
0
 

Author Comment

by:viralss
ID: 24408181
The VB.Net front end already accesses the sql server database and updates, views and deletes records.  this is the administration side of the application.  there is also a smaller application which allows another machine to access the database via an intranet and view records as well as some simple updating.  

>>If so, then, basically, all you have to do is to change the connection strings and the location of the >>database from a local one to the Server based database.

by this do you mean that it in the client application all i would need do is change the connection string to point at the same database?  so changing

con.ConnectionString = "Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Integrated Security=SSPI;Persist Security Info=False;Initial Catalog=ShinFlow;Data Source=SHIN-LAPTOP\SQLEXPRESS"

to something different?

i was hoping just to have the client connect to the database over the intranet and not have to worry about being routed through the server application but im wondering what would happen if both applications tried to access the database at the same time.  

Thanks for your help both. Gary, i will check out those links you suggested and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JAVI1065 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24443518
change the connection string to something like this:
 Public conn As New SqlClient.SqlConnection("Data Source=My server's IP Address,1433;Network Library=DBMSSOCN;Initial Catalog=MyDatabase;User ID=DatabaseUserName;Password=yourpassword;")

And if I remember correctly SQL Express does not support remote connections, I'm really not sure.
Let me know if this helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:viralss
ID: 24450336
Ah, if it doesnt support remote connections then i think im in trouble before i even begin.  I shall read more into that and see what i come up with.  Thanks for your help JAV
0