?
Solved

Scavenging DNS records

Posted on 2009-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello, I have multiple DNS entries for many IP addresses on the domain and my aim is to delete all those record/names that do not exist. I have enabled scavenging and retained the default 7 day settings. The problem is that the stale, out of date records are not scavenged. I started with 570 DNS entries of which 100 are no longer valid and after Server 2003 scavenges i am left with 570 records. What am I doing wrong? Manual scavenge does not work either. IP addresses for this domain are static.

Many Thanks, Aelara.
0
Comment
Question by:Aelara
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24404107

Hi Aelara,

How long did you get it?

Because when you first enable Aging it sets a lock on the zone for the length of a Refresh Interval (7 days by default). Until that has passed no records can be scavenged from the zone.

You can see the next time it can be Scavenged by selecting View, Advanced then opening the Aging properties in the zone.

Chris
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24404110

> How long did you get it?

Should read...

How long did you give it?

Chris
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Krisdeep
Krisdeep earned 800 total points
ID: 24406440
DNS scavenging has to be enable in two levels first the DNS zone second the sever DNS level.These images might give you an idea.


If the default settings is set it will scanveng in the next 7 days even if you force it  .Leave the defaults if you haven't made any changes to your DHCP lease cycles.

Let me know how it goes
image001.jpg
image002.jpg
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1200 total points
ID: 24407597

Kris,

Your second setting does the same as the first, but for all zones. I think you had Server Properties / Advanced in mind for that one? That's the section that actually executes the Scavenging process.

Chris
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Krisdeep
ID: 24408292
Hey Chris,
You would have to set it in the zones as mentioned if you put it on the above zone it will not clear out all zones unless that zone has scavenging enabled. I hope this would be useful.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24409826

Hey Krisdeep,

Agreed, it's just if you have a mixture of zones, and some don't need Scavenging the first screenshot is appropriate. If you just want to do it for everything then the second is. It's either / or rather than both, if you see what I mean :)

Chris
0