[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need to set up two PCs and two Scanners on a TCP/IP environment and all need static IP addresses.  The installers wants to know what the ports are.  How do I set the ports for the IP addresses?

Posted on 2009-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to set up two PCs and two Scanners on a TCP/IP environment and all need static IP addresses.  The installers wants to know what the ports are.  How do I set the ports for the IP addresses?  I know how to set up the devices as static IPs, but I do not know how to assign ports to the IP addresses.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:miriggall
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24404061
Check the scanner's manuals. It should be written there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miriggall
ID: 24404236
I am referring to the ports on the server or router.  I am not sure where they are or where they are set.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
inbox788 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24404645
It would help if you could provide the make and models of the routers and scanners. Also, how are you configuring the scanners (console/pc/net/other)? By the way, what type of scanners are you installing?

My first thought when you mentioned ports was ethernet port or USB port (and if that's the question, it's probably ethernet). However, I think you're looking for something more network related.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 24406746
The installers are complicating things.  Just tell them that the "default" settings will do, and leave it at that.

As far as IP addresses are concerned, setup pc's in a range e.g., 192.168.0.10 - 192.168.0.49
peripherals in another e.g., 192.168.0.100 - 192.168.0.149
and if anyone wants to connect their laptop, setup DHCP range e.g., 192.168.0.200 - 192.168.0.219
0
 

Author Comment

by:miriggall
ID: 24408872
The install is monday or tuesday.  Depending on how it goes I will make a decision as to whether I will accept the solution.  Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MariusSunchaser
ID: 24412387
Hi miriqqall.

Ports are specific access ways for each application over the network. For instance, http protocol usually uses port 80, ftp uses port 21, telnet uses port 23, smtp (e-mail) uses port 25, and so on.
When you install those scanners and printers, the software that controls them (installed on print server and clients) will comunicate with the devices on a specific port.
Now, if you have a firewall between print server or clients from where you print and the device, the comunication won't be possible if the firewall is blocking that specific port.
I think that your infrastructure engineer asked you what ports the application will use, so he can configure the firewalls along the way to allow communication between print server and devices.

Usually, Windows use the Line Printer Daemon (LPD) protocol on TCP port 515. (There are TCP and UDP ports). Please read the documentation for your devices in the network printing section to see what ports are needed for the devices management software.

Please post back if you want more information about this.
0