[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Spybot Search and Destroy on Terminal Server?

Posted on 2009-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Anyone used Spybot Search & Destroy on Terminal Server?

Any experiences and suggestions?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:-Q-
ID: 24404830
Yes we have at work before but what is your issue?

Normal users don't have access in most cases to get infected by Spyware. Their accounts don't have enough permissions anyway, so chances of actually getting infected are slim.

I'd suggest using a Kaspersky boot CD and booting the server for a scan if you want to see if it has any virus/malware infections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24405486
Thank for a reply; - I am just wandering does it work? - That is, - does it work on all user profiles that might use internet?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
badgermike earned 2000 total points
ID: 24406337
Yes it does work - we have been using it for a while  withough issues and it does run on the profiles. The only thing is that I run scans during off hours because of users complaining of speed issues when I ran the scans during work hours. There also used to be a bug back in 08 that made some issues with the on demand scan preventing users from logging in and assigninig users temp profiles. The issue has since been resolved. We have been using for about a year with no issues.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 31582273
Thank you very much.
I've done some testing and it seems everything runs very nice.
0