?
Solved

Gantt report

Posted on 2009-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Does anyone have an idea how to design a Gantt report. I have the following fields:
OrgName, Projecttype, decriptions, experts, startdate and enddate.
I want Gantt report that will show one month at a time so the headings will be for weeks of the month.

Any suggestion will be appriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Easyonly
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24405298
Easyonly,

Are you sure you want to do this in MS Access?

Gantt charts can be tricky depending on your exact needs.

MS Project is better suited for this type of chart.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/project/HA101656381033.aspx

Gantt Charts are not what you would call "easy" to do in MS Access.
Excel would be better suited becasue modifing graphs/charts in Excel is a lot more user friendly.
Do a search here of: Excel Gantt.

For Access:

See this link:
http://www.bandwood.com/gbs.htm

Here is a popular sample DB that has been floating around the web for a while:
And here is a simple one I did for a Question a while back;

Again you must be fairly good at manipulating Graphs/Charts in Access.

The basic concept behind these charts is what is called "Floating Bars"
Here is the most popular tutorial:
http://www.tushar-mehta.com/excel/newsgroups/floating_bars/tutorial/index.html

I am sure that , armed with all this info, you will be able to create the Gantt Chart you are looking for.

;-)

JeffCoachman
Gantt2000.mdb
Access-ChartGraphGanttFloatingBa.mdb
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24421237
Hi,

I totally agree with Jeff, you shouldn't attempt this in Access.
Visio has built in templates. Project or Excel are also good.
Have a look here.

http://www.brighthub.com/office/project-management/articles/6550.aspx

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:Easyonly
ID: 24422963
Here is the problem. I already have access database that act as project manager. I need to design a timeline for it.
project name, experts, startdate, end date, description. All it has to show is one month at a time.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24423227
Easyonly,

Then research all the data, Links, and samples in my first post.

That should get you a basic Gantt Chart.

;-)

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Easyonly
ID: 24427897
Thank you Jeff. I will work on it. Thank you so much for all your valuable help you offered.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24427975
OK
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24850617
;-)

0