Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Enterprise on Server 2003 Standard 64bit - Not taking updates

Posted on 2009-05-16
9
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have inherited a bit of a disaster. The Exchange 2007 Server (running on Server 2003 64bit STD) is not accepting any updates. Took a look at the Exchange Setup log and it states the last install (update) was Roll-Up 1 bringing the version up from 240 to 263. Consultants tried to install Roll-up 6 & 7. They both installed per their install log but ESM revision is is still Roll-Up and none of the "Roll-Ups" can be seen in the Add/Remove category of Exchange. Yes, I did check the box to view updates. Also, ran the command line in powershell to confirm the revision is what was stated on ESM GUI.

I have two options:

1. Find a fix so updates can be applied
or
2. Rebuild it

I am leaning towards the second options as a quick fix. I only say this because the consultants have worked on this issue for over three months (with Microsoft) and found not solution.

So, question is.... I have a full backup of Information Store. If I was going to reload the OS and E2007 app, what would be the best way (with same machine)? I have never done a restore of E2007 and was hoping to find someone who has and knows what to do here.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:llib21
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24404661
Have you tried uninstalling Rollup 1? You might want to try using the windows installer cleanup utility if it isnt listed in addremove programs. Also, what errors do you get when trying to install rolloup 6 or 7?

Do you have Exchange 2007 SP1 installed?

If you want to go straight to fresh install I would recommend making a full backup of the entire server, not just the exchange database just in case. I believe the process from there is using the recoverserver switch to reinstall as described here
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Recovering-Exchange-2007-Server-RecoverServer-switch.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:llib21
ID: 24404687
I have exchange 2007 sp1 installed with rollup 1, 6, and 7 installed. I haven't tried windows cleanup utility. I will try it and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llib21
ID: 24406790
I installed Windows Cleanup Utility and the Roll-Up's were not listed. Exchange 2007 (8.1.240.6) was listed with antispam modules. So in this case, I can't see any of the Roll-Up's.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24417582
The behaviour of the rollups in Add/Remove programs differs depending on how they are applied. Furthermore, the installation procedure also differs.

If you download the rollup manually, then all previous rollups need to be removed before the new one is applied.
If you allow Microsoft Update to apply the rollups, then it will work out what you have and what you need. Therefore it is perfectly possible to have an incomplete set of rollups.

Therefore I would suggest that you see what Microsoft Update wants to present to you, rather than installing them yourself.
Another option would be remove all of them, and then use Microsoft Update again.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llib21
ID: 24418132
Mestha.

The Roll-Up's were downloaded and installed, not thru Windows Update, via manial download/installed. I can't uninstall them because they are not seen in Add/Remove Prorgams. MS Update does not show any updates for Exchange 2007.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24419581
Ensure that you are using Microsoft Update and not Windows Update.
It doesn't matter which method the rollups were installed - they would appear in add/remove programs. Therefore it might be a simple matter of installing them fresh again. If each one was downloaded and installed and the old one was not removed then that could cause you a problem.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llib21
ID: 24420307
Meshta,

That leads me to same conclusion, Exhange installation is corrupt. The previous updates were not uninstalled and new updates were installed on top. I tried to see what options I get when trying to uninstalll Exchange itself in Add/Remove, it showed up with mantenance mode instead of full uninstall menu. This is why I am thinking of rebuilding whole server with Server 2008 and Exchange 2007 using recoverserver switch and restoring Information Store afterwards. Since I have never done recovered server in this manner, I am looking for best practice or known methods of recovering.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24424902
Maintenance mode is how you remove the product. That is what you should expect to see. You then step through the wizard and remove the roles that you want remove. The wizard then does the rest.

If you want to DR, then you have to pull the plug on the server, then rebuild it using the same machine name. Before adding the machine to the domain, reset the computer account - DO NOT DELETE the computer account.

After adding the machine to the domain you can do a recoverserver installation from the command line, then restore the databases.

Personally though, I would prefer to bring in another system that can take Exchange 2007 and swing it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llib21
ID: 24426963
Mestha,

Thanks for the update. I would prefer the SWing Install too, however we don't have another box. I have to use DR and will follow your steps as same were indicated on technet.
0