Solved

VMWare Workstation 6.5 vs. VMWare Server 2.0

Posted on 2009-05-16
12
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi All,

I have a 32 bit desktop with Windows XP pro 4 GB RAM (3.25 GB detected)

I'd like to build my own internal Active directory domain which consist of several servers + exchange server, I wonder of which sofware that i should use for this purpose (multiple VM), i know that i could not install ESXi on my current quadcore desktop, therefore I'd like to know of which VMWare product that is better to serve my needs above ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 200 total points
ID: 24404248
If you run 3 servers on a 32 bit desktop it will very difficult to run since the host OS will require about 1GB RAM (Windows XP) and will leave you 2.25GB RAM for 3 servers.  

Another option is to install the 64 bit Windows XP and to double up on the RAM.  This will give much better capability to run what you need to run and allow you to install Exchange 2007 (with its added memory requirements due to 64 bit requirement)

If you want to give it a shot you should go with VMWare Workstation, it is much less bloated than VMWare Server, the only advantage of VMWare Server is it's free.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 24404272
You must go 64-bit to access all the memory you want (as the prior poster has well noted). Given that you must do this, it will probably be better to use 64-bit Vista Business than 64-bit XP Pro as Vista is newer and more developed in terms of 64-bit usage. I have such a machine with VMware Workstation 6.5.2 and it works very well. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24405102
This is what I'd like to do with the current implementation of VMWare Workstation.
in this case I might need o install 64 bit OS in order to achieve this goal.

is it possible to build a DMZ using the VMWare Workstation for my Edge transport and ISA Server 2006 (Firewall) ?

HomeProject.jpg
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 24405755
You can select bridge networking for your Virtual Machines (Laptop must be hooked up to a router or modem with built-in DHCP) and then your VM gets an address from this router and you can do your networking the same as for a a real machine. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24405959
ok, that does sounds great to me :-)

at the moment I'm about to open port 25 for email traffic and 80 for the website

Thanks for the reply.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 200 total points
ID: 24406484
you can also install a second NIC and connect it directly to your DMZ network with your firewall doing the routing as you would in normal environment
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Haxus
ID: 24408844
Not looking for any points here, but why can you not run ESXi on your quad core?  If you lack hardware support for your chipset that's one thing, but as long as you have a single processor and a supported mobo, you can use as many cores as you like under the ESXi license.  The only thing that matters is multiple physical processors.  If you had two Quad Core Xeons then that's where you would run into a problem.  Nothing wrong with Workstation, just ESXi has less overhead and wanted to make sure you knew it may still be an option.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Paka
Paka earned 100 total points
ID: 24411497
To run the 64-bit guests, you have to run a 64-bit host (or a 32-bit host with VT technology).  Here's a VMWare link to a program that will let you test your machine:
http://www.vmware.com/download/server/drivers_tools.html

The upside of VMware workstation is it's pretty easy to setup and configure and you can focus on ISA/Exchange/SQL.  I've been able to run up to 10 192MB servers in 4GB VMware Workstation environment with decent performance.  Obviously, you will need to crank the memory up to suit the needs of your resource intensive servers.  For this reason alone, I'd recommend either 64-bit XP or Vista as your host OS.  This will free up that extra .75GB of memory that your video card is sharing.

To configure your DMZ in VMWare Workstation, just a a second virtual NIC to the ISA box and put one of the NICs on the bridged network and the second NIC on a different VMnet.  Make sure you use an Intel E1000 emulation for the virtual NIC to avoid some potential problems.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24417082
Hello jjoz - I think you have gotten the answer to your initial questions and should consider closing this question. You can always open a new question for more issues. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 31582282
thanks to all for your helps.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24417203
Thanks jjoz. If you need more assistance, please do start a new question. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24417496
Thanks guys, I'll upgrade my RAM to 8 GB and use Vista Business x64 :-)

Cheers.
0